Maps

Sweden at 65.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets melt. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 65.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2363459.6315.69995153713476671.4
Stockholm187.17186.5199.693561993336599.8
Göteborg447.76329.9773.755664045852182.4
Malmö156.87156.87100.0328494328494100.0
Uppsala2182.802097.6096.121455921414599.8
Linköping1427.44279.5419.61558177395247.5
Västerås957.89897.9793.714742014732399.9
Örebro1373.15926.0367.414663114110696.2
Helsingborg344.01317.0792.214054714003099.6
Norrköping1495.051013.6667.813936313226194.9
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61988.2442.712289211460993.3
Lund427.23309.7672.51185429231277.9
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.01109.1183.310753810489597.5
Eskilstuna1099.871011.0291.910368410314599.5
Gävle1613.371141.2570.7997889822698.4
Nacka95.1294.4799.3993599872799.4
Halmstad1014.13462.4745.6985389424995.6
Sundsvall3189.61367.4011.5983256644467.6
Södertälje525.15483.8192.1946318963094.7
Botkyrka194.17165.3485.2906758527194.0
Karlstad1150.52291.2825.3901986266069.5
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07432.9794.5856938220795.9
Kristianstad1246.25837.3267.2831917930995.3
Kungsbacka606.67402.8466.4804427692495.6
Solna19.3019.2999.9781297806299.9
Luleå2094.181489.7471.1767707611599.1
Järfälla53.8153.7599.9744127433799.9
Skellefteå6802.851455.3521.4722666009683.2
Sollentuna52.6452.5899.97102371010100.0
Täby60.7260.6899.96938669384100.0
Kalmar956.90815.8085.3665716561298.6
Karlskrona1042.21516.3649.5662626065491.5
Mölndal145.8477.8853.4644655139979.7
Varberg868.71512.0658.9618685881795.1
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.042014.9999.95942059417100.0
Gotland3134.053080.9998.3580035733398.8
Trollhättan409.88143.2935.0577534666980.8
Falun2040.130.020.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46530.168.3559644032772.1
Uddevalla637.69238.8437.5551643545364.3
Nyköping1420.841301.9891.6549245424198.8
Skövde673.681.610.254133270.0
Hässleholm1268.53296.8323.4516673110360.2
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.67100.04775047750100.0
Tyresö69.2566.7196.3471034665099.0
Lidingö30.8030.80100.04685346853100.0
Sigtuna327.40327.40100.04627446274100.0
Landskrona140.28129.2692.1446114304396.5
Trelleborg339.87327.2996.3439134360299.3
Upplands Väsby75.0975.0299.94389143891100.0
Falkenberg1108.89423.8138.2438673865088.1
Österåker312.40311.2899.64329343285100.0
Kungälv362.59283.5678.2432894076994.2
Motala983.4983.848.5432588992.1
Enköping1178.501141.5896.9429884286699.7
Värmdö448.03448.03100.04200042000100.0
Piteå3086.95932.0530.2419044120798.3
Ängelholm420.06256.3361.0413363841892.9
Lerum258.6139.7515.4406921759343.2
Alingsås472.0312.892.740045733218.3
Lidköping695.61424.2261.0392353189881.3
Vänersborg642.70191.4929.8389553017677.5
Sandviken1166.40149.8112.83894931778.2
Partille56.8316.6729.3373162162858.0
Hudiksvall2488.89769.9030.9372993227286.5
Härryda266.7816.506.237108646417.4
Västervik1871.561079.6957.7364383199887.8
Vellinge142.61142.3999.83525735251100.0
Strängnäs739.70706.7795.5346093453899.8
Mark929.25181.5019.5342181601446.8
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19852.1383.5337223322698.5
Eslöv419.06165.5239.5328781710752.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36353.3298.6327853275899.9
Danderyd26.4026.40100.03265332653100.0
Karlshamn488.68289.2759.2321303043994.7
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56152.56100.03053230532100.0
Ale316.5194.7529.9295492329678.8
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08319.5791.3294482890098.1
Ronneby825.34407.7249.4292072675191.6
Boden4007.86814.4420.3280422703696.4
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76342.6595.5277522746899.0
Ekerö217.68217.66100.02740627406100.0
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49746.5671.1270062489692.2
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.3549.332.726929797629.6
Upplands-Bro235.47235.44100.02675526755100.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.0678.244.7260541105742.4
Söderhamn1060.77574.2954.1259922339190.0
Köping604.55381.4363.1259502509596.7
Höganäs150.84144.7496.0258472566999.3
Stenungsund251.91102.9540.9258152226886.3
Härnösand1058.36194.8918.4252692009879.5
Kristinehamn753.12286.5338.0246711634166.2
Laholm882.96325.7436.9246642114685.7
Mariestad601.18248.8141.4242151719771.0
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59386.9228.123744948439.9
Staffanstorp106.82106.82100.02360023600100.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.257.071.223161610.3
Sala1166.85428.0436.7223531661774.3
Östhammar1475.281475.08100.02182221822100.0
Finspång1055.28458.8543.5215261764782.0
Kumla204.18182.7689.5213342085697.8
Svedala218.05183.4884.1207712016897.1
Tierp1547.781546.1599.92074420740100.0
Håbo143.75143.75100.02073720737100.0
Nybro1171.6982.027.0203116143.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8295.871.819846845142.6
Simrishamn391.36250.1763.9194851654284.9
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.240.11897920.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.17168.2134.2187421175462.7
Kramfors1694.76392.0923.1186811547182.8
Timrå783.30145.1018.5179921376376.5
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31169.0791.2174371730799.3
Knivsta282.17282.17100.01732317323100.0
Klippan374.32219.9458.8172191598492.8
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83619.9886.2168301497088.9
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0952.1896.5166151637598.6
Kalix1807.671186.3465.6162231609099.2
Höör290.8533.0811.416192245015.1
Hallstahammar170.70163.8296.0158431579499.7
Vara696.930.920.115788100.1
Hammarö39.1539.0599.7157251571099.9
Hallsberg636.7178.6412.415649869255.5
Vimmerby1140.237.450.715636310.2
Säffle1259.81438.5234.815633864255.3
Tjörn167.36159.3295.2155841526998.0
Åstorp92.2275.1881.5155281417491.3
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.58147.5576.2154081349887.6
Hörby419.4110.262.4152834462.9
Bjuv115.2864.2755.8152021149475.6
Orust386.52290.2775.1150931260683.5
Mörbylånga666.79666.79100.01491614916100.0
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7997.4446.4146141005768.8
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45175.5584.2145701383494.9
Östra Göinge431.96202.5346.9144061042972.4
Söderköping673.85519.0077.0144021335692.7
Svalöv387.30117.5430.313919925866.5
Arboga325.43317.9797.7139031347796.9
Heby1166.81695.9059.613755996172.4
Lilla Edet316.23111.9135.4137281065977.6
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.115.350.4134253582.7
Olofström389.7953.8113.813417609545.4
Mönsterås599.46552.9392.2133951333199.5
Tomelilla395.9485.4321.613330409130.7
Götene404.5482.6020.413275268520.2
Osby576.242.230.413149110.1
Strömstad467.48308.3065.9130791221093.4
Åmål481.12119.9424.912801881368.8
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.74100.01277312773100.0
Bromölla162.50106.7365.7126251245198.6
Tanum917.24391.2442.7126061026081.4
Trosa209.73208.5699.41244712441100.0
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.920.0121692231.8
Oxelösund35.3935.39100.01192111921100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.7310.643.0118001231.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8857.88100.01162111621100.0
Åtvidaberg686.6269.4910.1116176255.4
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.1844.6712.811451529146.2
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.081.970.210954190.2
Borgholm678.65678.65100.01093010930100.0
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24422.6091.6108611080299.5
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.494.830.8106651010.9
Nykvarn152.76144.2794.4104241031699.0
Munkedal634.01106.9016.910361557153.8
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.8132.979.610059186418.5
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.553.701.299583473.5
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.931.660.29940780.8
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76838.4190.99864985499.9
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64255.4718.69511525655.3
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.364.800.294951601.7
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98214.98100.094459445100.0
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.80227.5244.09323628467.4
Bollebygd263.193.161.291028909.8
Vingåker370.27259.4170.19099789486.8
Sotenäs138.21117.0784.79065881197.2
Grums386.3893.3224.29063396043.7
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65200.4598.98432842599.9
Älvsbyn1698.0492.835.58193570569.6
Valdemarsvik733.82603.1882.27809713691.4
Lekeberg463.16103.3022.37636253633.2
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.210.1733880.1
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42343.1227.97132542076.0
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41290.5262.07063635389.9
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21623.8148.36784570184.0
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.1154.487.3608062610.3
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.975.750.5585650.1
Norberg417.800.400.1579500.0
Grästorp264.68128.7248.65721440176.9
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.400.2562040.1
Ragunda2511.142.060.15415100.2
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.8942.8913.75307132925.0
Jokkmokk17614.324.230.05105230.5
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.07150.256.44534203444.9
Skinnskatteberg659.430.720.1442930.1
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.581.591.137381373.7
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.53221.078.03378251174.3
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.