Maps

Sweden at 7.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if the Greenland ice sheet melts. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 7.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.236699.431.69995153103374210.3
Stockholm187.1716.318.7935619927489.9
Göteborg447.7678.9017.65566408272014.9
Malmö156.8742.0526.832849411716235.7
Uppsala2182.8024.151.1214559109665.1
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.8997.4810.2147420138139.4
Örebro1373.150.000.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.0119.145.61405471462810.4
Norrköping1495.05116.457.81393631525710.9
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61186.098.01228921250910.2
Lund427.230.380.111854260.0
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.420.31075388360.8
Eskilstuna1099.8768.486.210368440893.9
Gävle1613.3788.895.5997881801918.1
Nacka95.127.638.09935982268.3
Halmstad1014.1331.003.1985382586826.3
Sundsvall3189.6140.081.39832596459.8
Södertälje525.1543.528.39463138124.0
Botkyrka194.179.785.09067544574.9
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.0773.2216.08569310621.2
Kristianstad1246.25211.0516.9831914393152.8
Kungsbacka606.6762.9510.4804421780822.1
Solna19.303.4217.778129946612.1
Luleå2094.18364.6817.4767703075040.1
Järfälla53.811.472.7744129541.3
Skellefteå6802.85148.192.272266842711.7
Sollentuna52.642.735.27102340285.7
Täby60.722.383.96938638485.5
Kalmar956.90137.7014.4665713213048.3
Karlskrona1042.21108.4310.4662622328035.1
Mölndal145.844.052.864465725411.3
Varberg868.7166.247.6618681031016.7
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.04277.3013.859420942515.9
Gotland3134.05427.8113.758003639711.0
Trollhättan409.880.000.05775300.0
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.4659.010.95596453289.5
Uddevalla637.6919.323.055164572510.4
Nyköping1420.8496.226.854924918016.7
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.530.000.05166700.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.671.0512.147750627013.1
Tyresö69.255.598.1471039552.0
Lidingö30.804.3914.346853533411.4
Sigtuna327.4021.666.64627445739.9
Landskrona140.2822.1415.8446112194949.2
Trelleborg339.8735.2510.4439132044746.6
Upplands Väsby75.097.7810.443891543012.4
Falkenberg1108.8927.692.543867803918.3
Österåker312.4056.0417.943293931521.5
Kungälv362.5944.2412.243289466910.8
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50134.1411.4429881001523.3
Värmdö448.03137.7330.742000629815.0
Piteå3086.95165.535.4419041659239.6
Ängelholm420.0631.107.4413361066325.8
Lerum258.610.000.04069200.0
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.830.831.53731612813.4
Hudiksvall2488.8975.793.037299422511.3
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.56143.947.736438381310.5
Vellinge142.6158.9241.3352572246163.7
Strängnäs739.7093.3612.634609591917.1
Mark929.250.000.03421800.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.000.03287800.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.3610.062.8327853611.1
Danderyd26.403.7814.332653472514.5
Karlshamn488.6834.807.132130547517.0
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.5626.6817.530532372212.2
Ale316.5114.424.629549426414.4
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.0845.4513.029448833128.3
Ronneby825.3449.356.029207376112.9
Boden4007.8612.770.3280427062.5
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.7647.2213.227752300410.8
Ekerö217.6861.9528.527406606222.1
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49100.959.627006583521.6
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.4729.1312.42675521047.9
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.7762.735.925992543120.9
Köping604.5526.064.325950694826.8
Höganäs150.8457.3838.0258471556060.2
Stenungsund251.9110.734.325815299311.6
Härnösand1058.3619.411.825269333813.2
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.9621.852.52466421038.5
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5225.4945.9238871198550.2
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.000.02374400.0
Staffanstorp106.824.804.5236001410.6
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28255.0217.321822438720.1
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.050.740.32077180.0
Tierp1547.78118.347.62074416538.0
Håbo143.7514.6910.220737224410.8
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.826.340.11984610375.2
Simrishamn391.3611.623.01948518499.5
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.7648.492.918681256913.8
Timrå783.3021.962.81799212056.7
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.907.2238.217646668537.9
Sölvesborg185.3169.6637.617437740842.5
Knivsta282.1718.136.4173237334.2
Klippan374.324.251.117219590.3
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.090.571.116615160.1
Kalix1807.67151.488.416223508531.3
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7013.387.8158433342.1
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3630.5118.215584274117.6
Åstorp92.224.444.8155281971.3
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.586.563.4154083822.5
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.280.160.11520290.1
Orust386.5237.119.615093166111.0
Mörbylånga666.79105.8915.914916377325.3
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7912.405.91461413979.6
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4523.5011.314570216114.8
Östra Göinge431.960.000.01440600.0
Söderköping673.8574.6511.114402280019.4
Svalöv387.300.240.11391940.0
Arboga325.439.933.113903225716.2
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.237.342.31372810137.4
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.4691.1415.213395741255.3
Tomelilla395.940.000.01333000.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.4838.368.213079233117.8
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7413.5152.512773724556.7
Bromölla162.5013.338.2126258997.1
Tanum917.2447.655.21260610628.4
Trosa209.7338.5718.412447353128.4
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3918.0751.111921476640.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8813.9624.111621348230.0
Åtvidaberg686.620.000.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65256.3937.810930390335.7
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.240.000.01086100.0
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.761.681.110424900.9
Munkedal634.015.470.9103612582.5
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.7679.178.69864395540.1
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6417.511.395113373.5
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.9836.2916.99445379040.1
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.010.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.2116.6912.19065174619.3
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.6548.2123.88432151518.0
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.8280.8011.078094515.8
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.4289.607.37132231032.4
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.4125.525.47063128118.1
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.2143.783.467845508.1
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.