Maps

Sweden at 12.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if the West Antarctic and Greenland ice sheets melt. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 12.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2311692.922.99995153184947018.5
Stockholm187.1731.8017.093561916995118.2
Göteborg447.76113.7425.455664012133721.8
Malmö156.8763.1240.232849419849560.4
Uppsala2182.8077.863.62145596049528.2
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.89165.1217.21474203422923.2
Örebro1373.150.000.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.0179.8023.21405472722319.4
Norrköping1495.05209.0914.01393632441117.5
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61281.5312.21228923299426.8
Lund427.232.330.51185424890.4
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.660.510753811771.1
Eskilstuna1099.87125.7711.41036842942428.4
Gävle1613.37159.259.9997883480234.9
Nacka95.1213.7414.4993591528615.4
Halmstad1014.1360.185.9985384585446.5
Sundsvall3189.6167.662.1983251531115.6
Södertälje525.1574.0014.19463166917.1
Botkyrka194.1715.087.89067582389.1
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07115.3825.28569319062.2
Kristianstad1246.25369.5929.7831915630167.7
Kungsbacka606.67106.8717.6804422874935.7
Solna19.306.9135.8781292244128.7
Luleå2094.18592.4528.3767705099966.4
Järfälla53.813.195.97441233514.5
Skellefteå6802.85259.453.8722661719623.8
Sollentuna52.646.5712.571023959113.5
Täby60.728.7514.4693861160016.7
Kalmar956.90226.6023.7665715024375.5
Karlskrona1042.21173.1316.6662623436451.9
Mölndal145.849.516.5644651348420.9
Varberg868.71133.8315.4618681985532.1
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.04515.0925.5594201849431.1
Gotland3134.05782.9025.058003994017.1
Trollhättan409.881.510.4577531560.3
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.4694.991.555964871915.6
Uddevalla637.6933.445.255164927916.8
Nyköping1420.84167.8511.8549241713131.2
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.530.040.05166710.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.672.3727.3477501311427.5
Tyresö69.258.6312.54710314153.0
Lidingö30.807.3824.046853959920.5
Sigtuna327.4044.1813.546274914319.8
Landskrona140.2842.2230.1446113374575.6
Trelleborg339.8761.9818.2439132967667.6
Upplands Väsby75.0917.8323.7438911295729.5
Falkenberg1108.8964.565.8438671665438.0
Österåker312.4088.0828.2432931511334.9
Kungälv362.5971.9419.8432891070324.7
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50245.4820.8429881358231.6
Värmdö448.03214.7047.9420001158827.6
Piteå3086.95261.968.5419042579861.6
Ängelholm420.0658.7414.0413361671040.4
Lerum258.610.000.04069210.0
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.833.476.137316589115.8
Hudiksvall2488.89132.295.337299685218.4
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.56227.7312.236438750120.6
Vellinge142.6178.3755.0352572585973.3
Strängnäs739.70176.5823.9346091183634.2
Mark929.255.120.6342182350.7
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.000.03287800.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.3636.3910.23278525737.8
Danderyd26.406.9126.232653849326.0
Karlshamn488.6853.8611.032130857226.7
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.5652.8534.6305321205939.5
Ale316.5119.876.329549690923.4
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.0874.2321.2294481294844.0
Ronneby825.3477.479.429207595920.4
Boden4007.8645.951.128042654123.3
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.7676.8021.427752490117.7
Ekerö217.6897.9845.0274061068139.0
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49165.8115.8270061031138.2
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.4751.4621.926755515919.3
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77105.019.925992855532.9
Köping604.5549.068.1259501021039.3
Höganäs150.84110.8073.5258472340590.6
Stenungsund251.9118.867.525815514619.9
Härnösand1058.3631.082.925269484619.2
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.9666.177.524664589523.9
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5243.4478.2238872230693.4
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.000.02374400.0
Staffanstorp106.8216.7215.7236005922.5
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28474.9032.221822923942.3
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.053.991.820771290.1
Tierp1547.78243.4215.720744318215.3
Håbo143.7526.7518.620737408019.7
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8213.450.21984617738.9
Simrishamn391.3620.015.119485302115.5
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.7679.944.718681430123.0
Timrå783.3031.884.117992186210.3
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9013.0969.3176461311574.3
Sölvesborg185.31106.5257.5174371158966.5
Knivsta282.1741.4814.717323203111.7
Klippan374.326.241.7172191731.0
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.091.542.816615270.2
Kalix1807.67246.2613.616223815050.2
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7021.9812.9158437814.9
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3651.4430.715584495231.8
Åstorp92.2212.9614.1155289496.1
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5816.488.5154089376.1
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.282.141.9152024733.1
Orust386.5256.9614.715093253916.8
Mörbylånga666.79212.8531.914916729948.9
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7924.5811.714614352624.1
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4537.1217.814570330322.7
Östra Göinge431.960.390.11440600.0
Söderköping673.85109.4716.214402368725.6
Svalöv387.300.490.11391980.1
Arboga325.4323.947.413903615844.3
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2316.525.213728213315.5
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.46140.8523.513395873365.2
Tomelilla395.940.010.01333000.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.4863.1413.513079408731.2
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7418.9473.6127731016779.6
Bromölla162.5033.7720.812625445235.3
Tanum917.2480.918.812606214117.0
Trosa209.7362.6229.912447599348.1
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3926.3874.511921787866.1
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8822.1638.311621566348.7
Åtvidaberg686.620.000.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65414.5861.110930627957.4
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.2413.252.9108616075.6
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.764.362.9104242252.2
Munkedal634.0112.291.9103615855.6
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76124.6913.59864769078.0
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6433.032.495117477.9
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.9865.6730.59445643368.1
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.050.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.2126.5619.29065293432.4
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.6572.7735.98432306036.3
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.82127.8517.4780982210.5
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42143.2311.77132353249.5
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.4159.1912.67063268738.0
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.2186.726.76784119817.7
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.