Maps

Sweden at 60.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 90% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 60.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2358887.0214.59995153693305869.4
Stockholm187.17185.2299.093561992894599.3
Göteborg447.76317.5070.955664044278079.5
Malmö156.87156.86100.0328494328481100.0
Uppsala2182.802042.4993.621455921368099.6
Linköping1427.44211.8814.81558175640236.2
Västerås957.89861.1089.914742014716799.8
Örebro1373.15877.1763.914663113857894.5
Helsingborg344.01308.5189.714054713979199.5
Norrköping1495.05972.1165.013936313104094.0
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61917.5139.612289211325792.2
Lund427.23284.7966.71185428546372.1
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.01100.0176.310753810207994.9
Eskilstuna1099.87971.7688.410368410281199.2
Gävle1613.37973.0560.3997889617096.4
Nacka95.1292.7597.5993599753198.2
Halmstad1014.13437.8743.2985389343894.8
Sundsvall3189.61332.8610.4983256298664.1
Södertälje525.15455.7086.8946318461989.4
Botkyrka194.17148.8276.6906758146989.8
Karlstad1150.52237.7220.7901985748063.7
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07417.3091.1856937773690.7
Kristianstad1246.25818.3865.7831917883494.8
Kungsbacka606.67380.8962.8804427593694.4
Solna19.3019.2899.9781297801299.9
Luleå2094.181452.3869.4767707593698.9
Järfälla53.8153.4699.3744127406399.5
Skellefteå6802.851346.2119.8722665916781.9
Sollentuna52.6452.4799.7710237095399.9
Täby60.7260.6699.96938669383100.0
Kalmar956.90786.5182.2665716537098.2
Karlskrona1042.21486.4446.7662625944589.7
Mölndal145.8470.2348.2644654913276.2
Varberg868.71481.1155.4618685819894.1
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.042008.5799.6594205938599.9
Gotland3134.053042.3597.1580035673097.8
Trollhättan409.88110.2026.9577534401976.2
Falun2040.130.010.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46487.847.7559643843168.7
Uddevalla637.69213.9433.5551643325860.3
Nyköping1420.841253.3388.2549245399398.3
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.53264.5720.9516672891056.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.67100.04775047750100.0
Tyresö69.2563.6892.0471034599197.6
Lidingö30.8030.79100.04685346852100.0
Sigtuna327.40327.39100.04627446274100.0
Landskrona140.28124.9789.1446114268195.7
Trelleborg339.87321.7594.7439134346699.0
Upplands Väsby75.0974.7699.64389143891100.0
Falkenberg1108.89399.1236.0438673826887.2
Österåker312.40307.6098.5432934321499.8
Kungälv362.59271.1574.8432893970291.7
Motala983.4949.785.1432583620.8
Enköping1178.501115.1794.6429884279299.5
Värmdö448.03447.99100.04200041981100.0
Piteå3086.95895.2729.0419044109598.1
Ängelholm420.06246.4958.7413363805092.1
Lerum258.6125.059.7406921481636.4
Alingsås472.032.780.6400459812.4
Lidköping695.61310.0444.6392352903574.0
Vänersborg642.70117.1418.2389552677568.7
Sandviken1166.4059.965.1389493390.9
Partille56.8315.2226.8373162036754.6
Hudiksvall2488.89719.3628.9372993079882.6
Härryda266.7811.104.237108402510.8
Västervik1871.561007.5353.8364383144886.3
Vellinge142.61142.0799.63525735242100.0
Strängnäs739.70690.9193.4346093447099.6
Mark929.25154.2616.6342181332238.9
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19759.1674.4337223208495.1
Eslöv419.06135.5832.432878775123.6
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36342.2495.5327853264599.6
Danderyd26.4026.40100.03265332653100.0
Karlshamn488.68270.9355.4321302987793.0
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56152.51100.03053230531100.0
Ale316.5183.9126.5295492215775.0
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08305.3487.2294482863397.2
Ronneby825.34373.9345.3292072635690.2
Boden4007.86732.6418.3280422685495.8
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76330.7892.2277522715997.9
Ekerö217.68217.62100.02740627403100.0
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49694.7666.2270062462291.2
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.3532.921.826929452316.8
Upplands-Bro235.47235.0399.82675526753100.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.0651.743.126054802630.8
Söderhamn1060.77504.1047.5259922273287.5
Köping604.55354.4158.6259502434693.8
Höganäs150.84143.8495.4258472562299.1
Stenungsund251.9195.2737.8258152161483.7
Härnösand1058.36176.2116.6252691945877.0
Kristinehamn753.12236.9431.5246711436658.2
Laholm882.96307.9834.9246642075584.2
Mariestad601.18176.8029.4242151370556.6
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59336.1224.423744763832.2
Staffanstorp106.82106.82100.02360023600100.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.720.12316100.0
Sala1166.85253.5121.7223531348060.3
Östhammar1475.281470.8699.72182221817100.0
Finspång1055.28320.2130.3215261558072.4
Kumla204.18160.9678.8213342023194.8
Svedala218.05164.5875.5207711984295.5
Tierp1547.781534.7999.2207442071499.9
Håbo143.75143.72100.02073720731100.0
Nybro1171.6950.404.3203113771.9
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8286.071.619846789239.8
Simrishamn391.36232.2359.3194851600582.1
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.040.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.17153.2531.1187421114159.4
Kramfors1694.76361.5721.3186811503480.5
Timrå783.30133.3917.0179921319673.3
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31167.6390.5174371726599.0
Knivsta282.17282.16100.01732317323100.0
Klippan374.32195.6752.3172191562590.7
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83573.8679.8168301450686.2
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0949.6891.8166151572494.6
Kalix1807.671137.0462.9162231606899.0
Höör290.8519.496.71619211116.9
Hallstahammar170.70146.9486.1158431563898.7
Vara696.930.060.01578810.0
Hammarö39.1538.1597.4157251502195.5
Hallsberg636.7159.529.315649769749.2
Vimmerby1140.235.270.515636250.2
Säffle1259.81336.4826.715633684243.8
Tjörn167.36156.1193.3155841513197.1
Åstorp92.2274.5580.8155281405390.5
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.58137.7971.2154081243180.7
Hörby419.416.241.5152832521.6
Bjuv115.2857.6750.0152021133974.6
Orust386.52271.6170.3150931188078.7
Mörbylånga666.79666.79100.01491614916100.0
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7991.3343.514614955765.4
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45167.6180.4145701347892.5
Östra Göinge431.96175.8440.714406967467.2
Söderköping673.85477.9370.9144021286989.4
Svalöv387.3096.7125.013919769255.3
Arboga325.43310.8495.5139031330895.7
Heby1166.81531.6545.613755842461.2
Lilla Edet316.23100.7431.9137281016174.0
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.7945.4711.713417519738.7
Mönsterås599.46525.8387.7133951327899.1
Tomelilla395.9457.9814.613330156211.7
Götene404.5457.5414.213275214316.1
Osby576.240.910.21314960.0
Strömstad467.48290.6362.2130791206092.2
Åmål481.1287.3618.212801659251.5
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.74100.01277312773100.0
Bromölla162.50103.6563.8126251241898.4
Tanum917.24363.8739.712606990178.5
Trosa209.73207.0098.7124471243399.9
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.39100.01192111921100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.736.151.711800210.2
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8857.88100.01162111621100.0
Åtvidaberg686.6248.987.1116174724.1
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.1824.507.011451363531.7
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.270.01095420.0
Borgholm678.65678.65100.01093010930100.0
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24394.7585.6108611073698.8
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.493.010.510665670.6
Nykvarn152.76136.2389.2104241016897.5
Munkedal634.0190.3314.210361502148.5
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.8110.553.1100596756.7
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.970.39958250.3
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.240.0994090.1
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76800.5186.89864984899.8
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64231.3716.99511473949.8
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.170.0949560.1
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98214.98100.094459445100.0
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.80170.9233.19323534257.3
Bollebygd263.191.570.691024515.0
Vingåker370.27210.7356.99099736380.9
Sotenäs138.21110.6680.19065868895.8
Grums386.3864.7216.89063324635.8
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65195.7396.68432841099.7
Älvsbyn1698.0473.324.38193544266.4
Valdemarsvik733.82562.4076.67809668885.6
Lekeberg463.1675.4816.37636156120.4
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.020.0733820.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42327.1926.67132535875.1
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41267.2457.17063620587.9
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21591.6145.86784554381.7
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.1130.614.160801752.9
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.120.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.6891.0334.45721342459.8
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.120.1562010.0
Ragunda2511.141.520.1541550.1
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.8937.0711.85307113421.4
Jokkmokk17614.323.500.05105180.4
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.07106.164.54534148332.7
Skinnskatteberg659.430.410.1442920.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.53172.126.23378232168.7
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.