Maps

Sweden at 40.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 50% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 40.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2339738.819.89995153551281355.2
Stockholm187.17158.4484.793561980343585.9
Göteborg447.76260.4458.255664035753564.2
Malmö156.87148.1694.432849432201698.0
Uppsala2182.801515.7669.421455920496995.5
Linköping1427.4467.864.8155817106086.8
Västerås957.89604.3863.114742013463791.3
Örebro1373.15430.9531.414663111265176.8
Helsingborg344.01188.1154.71405478780962.5
Norrköping1495.05773.3151.713936311307481.1
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61673.2129.11228929887680.5
Lund427.23198.8546.51185425256344.3
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.0148.1536.81075386357959.1
Eskilstuna1099.87675.3961.41036849706893.6
Gävle1613.37516.1732.0997888675886.9
Nacka95.1266.0369.4993596993370.4
Halmstad1014.13301.1129.7985388459985.9
Sundsvall3189.61216.196.8983254617047.0
Södertälje525.15301.3257.4946314438546.9
Botkyrka194.1777.0539.7906755363359.1
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07325.8871.1856933669242.8
Kristianstad1246.25714.4957.3831917554590.8
Kungsbacka606.67288.6447.6804426810784.7
Solna19.3019.1499.2781297715998.8
Luleå2094.181237.6759.1767707483697.5
Järfälla53.8142.9779.9744126326685.0
Skellefteå6802.85875.0212.9722665080570.3
Sollentuna52.6446.3388.0710236455290.9
Täby60.7257.0694.0693866468493.2
Kalmar956.90621.7865.0665716442696.8
Karlskrona1042.21371.7935.7662625456482.3
Mölndal145.8437.9226.0644653717957.7
Varberg868.71374.1443.1618685483588.6
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041894.3394.0594205853598.5
Gotland3134.052345.0274.8580033134654.0
Trollhättan409.8815.373.75775326344.6
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46314.804.9559642846250.9
Uddevalla637.69127.9320.1551642434044.1
Nyköping1420.84832.7058.6549245020691.4
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.53112.878.95166751199.9
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.5999.1477504732499.1
Tyresö69.2540.9059.1471032702257.4
Lidingö30.8028.8293.6468534298491.7
Sigtuna327.40295.2990.2462744247591.8
Landskrona140.28102.9673.4446114145992.9
Trelleborg339.87229.9867.7439133939989.7
Upplands Väsby75.0968.3691.0438914224196.2
Falkenberg1108.89296.4826.7438673528080.4
Österåker312.40248.8179.6432933984492.0
Kungälv362.59210.0957.9432893167273.2
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50947.2180.4429884169097.0
Värmdö448.03437.2597.6420004041996.2
Piteå3086.95706.7522.9419043975094.9
Ängelholm420.06213.7450.9413363440483.2
Lerum258.617.552.940692804619.8
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.702.040.338955800.2
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.8310.2118.0373161461039.2
Hudiksvall2488.89457.7418.4372992254260.4
Härryda266.780.450.23710890.0
Västervik1871.56722.9638.6364382948280.9
Vellinge142.61131.1892.0352573459498.1
Strängnäs739.70563.7976.2346093015687.1
Mark929.2581.908.834218438612.8
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19242.4923.833722630518.7
Eslöv419.0648.3611.532878411112.5
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36243.7868.0327852633780.3
Danderyd26.4024.2191.7326533095394.8
Karlshamn488.68173.2235.4321302565779.9
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56147.1096.4305323045199.7
Ale316.5144.7114.1295491602154.2
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08189.6354.2294482577087.5
Ronneby825.34244.2529.6292072080871.2
Boden4007.86423.8310.6280422514289.7
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76240.6467.1277522147177.4
Ekerö217.68211.6797.2274062668297.4
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49490.2246.7270062379588.1
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.47191.2581.2267552547495.2
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77318.0130.0259922057579.2
Köping604.55244.8840.5259502248386.6
Höganäs150.84137.4191.1258472514797.3
Stenungsund251.9162.8925.0258151582461.3
Härnösand1058.36102.769.7252691442657.1
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.96186.6721.1246641600464.9
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59153.7211.223744393016.6
Staffanstorp106.82106.3199.5236002358799.9
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.030.02235320.0
Östhammar1475.281349.5691.5218222114796.9
Finspång1055.2823.952.321526393418.3
Kumla204.1840.6819.92133419159.0
Svedala218.0559.0627.120771616129.7
Tierp1547.781125.0772.7207441698881.9
Håbo143.75123.2585.7207371858889.6
Nybro1171.690.160.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8247.620.919846437922.1
Simrishamn391.36129.7833.2194851225762.9
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.1767.7613.818742221411.8
Kramfors1694.76239.9014.2186811243066.5
Timrå783.3096.5212.3179921033557.4
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31155.9284.1174371662895.4
Knivsta282.17235.1083.3173231597892.2
Klippan374.3269.4318.5172191004258.3
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83280.6039.016830954756.7
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0931.4558.116615787447.4
Kalix1807.67837.6346.3162231557896.0
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.70111.1065.1158431379687.1
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.7114.402.3156496133.9
Vimmerby1140.230.060.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.36129.7077.5155841288282.7
Åstorp92.2269.4075.3155281320385.0
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5875.8139.215408411226.7
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2842.8637.2152021023767.3
Orust386.52181.5847.015093810153.7
Mörbylånga666.79589.9688.5149161284286.1
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7970.1933.514614734550.3
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45118.4856.8145701032670.9
Östra Göinge431.9688.9120.614406449131.2
Söderköping673.85317.5347.114402999969.4
Svalöv387.3047.2912.213919388527.9
Arboga325.43236.2272.6139031230988.5
Heby1166.8160.495.2137559046.6
Lilla Edet316.2365.6420.813728800558.3
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.797.281.9134172541.9
Mönsterås599.46412.0468.7133951270294.8
Tomelilla395.9417.464.4133304123.1
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48205.6944.0130791068181.7
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.7199.91277312771100.0
Bromölla162.5088.6454.5126251220796.7
Tanum917.24245.4826.812606717256.9
Trosa209.73170.0181.1124471179694.8
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.39100.01192111921100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8854.4094.0116211160399.8
Åtvidaberg686.6210.201.5116171431.2
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65659.0197.1109301036594.8
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24212.5546.110861873180.4
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.7658.1938.110424450643.2
Munkedal634.0147.877.610361262625.3
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76516.8756.09864962597.6
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64136.9810.09511248326.1
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98187.7887.39445936299.1
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.2750.5913.79099353038.8
Sotenäs138.2178.9457.19065746982.4
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65142.3470.28432809095.9
Älvsbyn1698.0414.090.88193260931.8
Valdemarsvik733.82377.5251.47809394150.5
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42247.5120.17132518372.7
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41194.6741.67063583782.6
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21391.7630.36784325047.9
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.170.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.400.0541510.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.072.020.1453410.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.5321.950.8337855116.3
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.