Maps

Sweden at 50.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 70% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 50.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2349558.3912.29995153637885263.8
Stockholm187.17179.0695.793561990270196.5
Göteborg447.76288.8864.555664040474572.7
Malmö156.87155.8999.432849432761299.7
Uppsala2182.801838.1184.221455921134898.5
Linköping1427.44147.9710.41558173890425.0
Västerås957.89747.0378.014742014611499.1
Örebro1373.15708.3851.614663112675386.4
Helsingborg344.01256.6674.614054713343294.9
Norrköping1495.05888.5359.413936312765591.6
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61799.7334.512289210931088.9
Lund427.23241.2756.51185427266361.3
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.0174.9057.21075388782881.7
Eskilstuna1099.87860.2478.210368410134397.7
Gävle1613.37671.5741.6997889246692.7
Nacka95.1283.7388.0993598920789.8
Halmstad1014.13365.7336.1985389006691.4
Sundsvall3189.61272.148.5983255546256.4
Södertälje525.15386.6673.6946316830672.2
Botkyrka194.17110.4956.9906756846075.5
Karlstad1150.52108.169.4901983966744.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07374.6681.8856935873468.5
Kristianstad1246.25775.4562.2831917790693.6
Kungsbacka606.67335.6055.3804427298690.7
Solna19.3019.2799.8781297792999.7
Luleå2094.181356.4364.8767707550198.3
Järfälla53.8150.6294.1744127197096.7
Skellefteå6802.851127.9716.6722665584277.3
Sollentuna52.6451.0797.0710236987898.4
Täby60.7260.4099.5693866903799.5
Kalmar956.90720.4575.3665716497397.6
Karlskrona1042.21424.7840.8662625675685.7
Mölndal145.8452.6036.1644654324367.1
Varberg868.71423.5148.8618685674591.7
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041981.8898.3594205917499.6
Gotland3134.052837.0590.5580034901984.5
Trollhättan409.8853.8113.1577532364540.9
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46401.036.3559643360060.0
Uddevalla637.69165.8126.0551642872652.1
Nyköping1420.841084.4176.3549245306796.6
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.53188.6814.9516671588430.7
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.67100.04775047750100.0
Tyresö69.2554.1178.1471033923283.3
Lidingö30.8030.5299.1468534642199.1
Sigtuna327.40324.5899.1462744608099.6
Landskrona140.28112.9580.5446114201894.2
Trelleborg339.87291.9385.9439134187095.3
Upplands Väsby75.0973.4597.8438914371899.6
Falkenberg1108.89348.3931.4438673707384.5
Österåker312.40289.1192.5432934254698.3
Kungälv362.59245.0967.6432893671984.8
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.501051.7889.2429884256899.0
Värmdö448.03447.2099.8420004179299.5
Piteå3086.95807.7426.2419044065997.0
Ängelholm420.06229.3154.6413363677589.0
Lerum258.6111.694.5406921085626.7
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.61111.2516.0392351932249.2
Vänersborg642.7054.388.5389551439837.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.8312.8522.6373161822448.8
Hudiksvall2488.89593.3823.8372992736073.4
Härryda266.783.171.2371082560.7
Västervik1871.56865.8546.3364383066984.2
Vellinge142.61140.5698.6352573520099.8
Strängnäs739.70646.3687.4346093361197.1
Mark929.25115.2912.434218820424.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19518.2250.8337222379070.5
Eslöv419.0683.4419.932878514715.7
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36302.4984.4327853198197.5
Danderyd26.4026.1499.0326533250699.5
Karlshamn488.68222.2045.5321302825787.9
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56152.1599.73053230523100.0
Ale316.5161.3519.4295491916464.9
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08252.9272.2294482757693.6
Ronneby825.34311.3237.7292072452884.0
Boden4007.86571.5214.3280422633593.9
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76293.9381.9277522535591.4
Ekerö217.68216.6699.5274062729999.6
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49596.2056.8270062421589.7
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.354.990.3269292400.9
Upplands-Bro235.47223.4294.9267552668399.7
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.0611.030.72605419217.4
Söderhamn1060.77404.8738.2259922153582.9
Köping604.55287.1247.5259502333189.9
Höganäs150.84141.7394.0258472551398.7
Stenungsund251.9180.7032.0258151969676.3
Härnösand1058.36137.3813.0252691764269.8
Kristinehamn753.12117.2115.624671659526.7
Laholm882.96254.6728.8246641911277.5
Mariestad601.1869.5611.624215512021.1
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59239.6617.423744620926.1
Staffanstorp106.82106.82100.02360023600100.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.8561.615.322353236010.6
Östhammar1475.281447.3998.1218222178899.8
Finspång1055.2894.729.0215261000446.5
Kumla204.1896.0547.0213341275959.8
Svedala218.05108.4449.7207711137354.8
Tierp1547.781420.1191.8207441900991.6
Håbo143.75141.3998.4207372035598.2
Nybro1171.6914.251.220311800.4
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8268.001.319846572828.9
Simrishamn391.36188.4048.1194851394171.5
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.17119.9024.418742830044.3
Kramfors1694.76300.8517.8186811395174.7
Timrå783.30115.0214.7179921197266.5
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31163.9588.5174371711898.2
Knivsta282.17276.6898.1173231730599.9
Klippan374.32134.7036.0172191437583.5
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83447.9662.3168301273175.6
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0941.5376.8166151228974.0
Kalix1807.671015.1156.2162231597798.5
Höör290.850.140.01619210.0
Hallstahammar170.70120.9170.8158431491594.1
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.1519.6250.115725574536.5
Hallsberg636.7131.114.915649378124.2
Vimmerby1140.230.910.11563660.0
Säffle1259.81105.408.41563313508.6
Tjörn167.36145.9587.2155841441892.5
Åstorp92.2272.5078.6155281381188.9
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.58107.7155.615408708246.0
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2849.2242.7152021101172.4
Orust386.52229.9959.5150931008666.8
Mörbylånga666.79665.4399.8149161486199.6
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7980.9438.614614838357.4
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45145.9970.0145701250685.8
Östra Göinge431.96124.8528.914406744051.6
Söderköping673.85403.8959.9144021170381.3
Svalöv387.3069.6218.013919461933.2
Arboga325.43283.3687.1139031295993.2
Heby1166.81219.6318.813755487035.4
Lilla Edet316.2381.6725.813728913766.6
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.7926.506.813417218316.3
Mönsterås599.46484.7180.9133951310497.8
Tomelilla395.9429.917.6133307315.5
Götene404.5415.323.8132755794.4
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48251.1053.7130791162688.9
Åmål481.1228.065.812801230318.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.74100.01277312773100.0
Bromölla162.5096.5859.4126251233797.7
Tanum917.24307.4533.512606868768.9
Trosa209.73194.9593.0124471230098.8
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.39100.01192111921100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.732.710.81180070.1
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8857.5399.41162111621100.0
Åtvidaberg686.6226.843.9116172922.5
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.182.320.7114511831.6
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65678.37100.0109301092399.9
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24319.5369.3108611032895.1
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.690.110665140.1
Nykvarn152.76104.6668.510424875384.0
Munkedal634.0166.6410.510361363235.1
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76683.4774.19864979299.3
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64182.4613.39511366738.6
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98213.8199.594459443100.0
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.8038.367.493235085.4
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910210.0
Vingåker370.27119.8932.49099616667.8
Sotenäs138.2196.2869.79065828691.4
Grums386.3821.365.59063113712.5
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65175.5186.68432831798.6
Älvsbyn1698.0436.542.28193476758.2
Valdemarsvik733.82474.4264.77809538268.9
Lekeberg463.1625.585.576363714.9
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42289.2323.57132524673.6
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41230.0449.17063597184.5
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21506.6639.26784477670.4
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.116.510.96080400.7
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.6824.589.357212033.5
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.141.070.0541530.1
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.8918.005.853073406.4
Jokkmokk17614.321.440.05105100.2
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.0745.751.9453477017.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.040.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.5395.153.43378187655.5
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.