Maps

Sweden at 25.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 20% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


When?

Depending on method chosen, the time when 25.0 m sea level is predicted to be reached varies widely. Here are a few examples based on linear extrapolation on the average sea level rise since the last glacial maximum, approximately 135 m in 21,000 years (Post-Glacial), and on extrapolation of curves fitted to NASA satellite data 1993-2018, stating Method, coefficient of determination (R2), Year CE/AD, Lower and Upper 99.9% confidence intervals limit years, using Linear, Square, Cubic and Exponential regression.

MethodR2YearLowerUpper
Post-Glacial-5889--
Linear0.975974196129876
Square0.985269626552747
Cubic0.987219621822218
Exponential0.985220822052210

Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 25.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2324534.836.09995153367079136.7
Stockholm187.1788.3347.293561947509650.8
Göteborg447.76195.2743.655664024475344.0
Malmö156.87108.2969.032849429256889.1
Uppsala2182.80650.3229.821455913292862.0
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.89337.8135.31474207553751.2
Örebro1373.15111.998.214663148363.3
Helsingborg344.01132.8738.61405474578832.6
Norrköping1495.05492.0732.91393636687448.0
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61462.0619.91228926370551.8
Lund427.2380.6318.911854293927.9
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.018.406.410753898649.2
Eskilstuna1099.87287.3526.11036847652673.8
Gävle1613.37323.9220.1997886062660.8
Nacka95.1232.5834.3993593584036.1
Halmstad1014.13190.7618.8985386921270.2
Sundsvall3189.61137.054.3983253079531.3
Södertälje525.15164.9331.4946311757318.6
Botkyrka194.1738.2119.7906752924932.3
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07227.0349.68569373098.5
Kristianstad1246.25559.6844.9831916746081.1
Kungsbacka606.67208.1634.3804425135563.8
Solna19.3015.1778.6781295669472.6
Luleå2094.18949.2145.3767707003691.2
Järfälla53.8121.4739.9744123114941.9
Skellefteå6802.85542.778.0722663790352.4
Sollentuna52.6426.0249.4710234153658.5
Täby60.7238.2763.0693864301262.0
Kalmar956.90452.3147.3665716170292.7
Karlskrona1042.21288.0627.6662624795272.4
Mölndal145.8424.0016.5644652716542.1
Varberg868.71269.5831.0618684160867.3
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041309.6765.0594204589377.2
Gotland3134.051604.2651.2580031966933.9
Trollhättan409.883.810.9577535130.9
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46194.763.1559641867533.4
Uddevalla637.6971.8911.3551641605829.1
Nyköping1420.84421.9329.7549243698167.3
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.5322.211.8516675331.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.676.2271.7477503446272.2
Tyresö69.2520.5429.747103672914.3
Lidingö30.8018.1358.9468532478752.9
Sigtuna327.40160.2348.9462742813360.8
Landskrona140.2880.8757.6446114060791.0
Trelleborg339.87121.0235.6439133636582.8
Upplands Väsby75.0947.9463.8438913056569.6
Falkenberg1108.89191.5817.3438672812664.1
Österåker312.40164.1052.5432932831665.4
Kungälv362.59143.0039.4432892155949.8
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50579.6649.2429882880267.0
Värmdö448.03363.1881.1420002795966.6
Piteå3086.95489.1815.8419043570185.2
Ängelholm420.06158.6837.8413363027273.2
Lerum258.613.441.340692444410.9
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.837.0412.437316964825.9
Hudiksvall2488.89264.1510.6372991397637.5
Härryda266.780.110.03710820.0
Västervik1871.56461.6124.7364382314563.5
Vellinge142.6196.9368.0352573189390.5
Strängnäs739.70349.8747.3346092210563.9
Mark929.2540.654.43421817315.1
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.1924.942.4337226091.8
Eslöv419.0616.764.03287815144.6
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36135.6037.8327851664050.8
Danderyd26.4016.6162.9326532129465.2
Karlshamn488.68108.8822.3321301716653.4
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56108.8271.3305322719089.1
Ale316.5131.419.9295491154639.1
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08136.0338.9294482033969.1
Ronneby825.34153.0418.5292071223141.9
Boden4007.86227.205.7280422165977.2
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76149.2141.6277521176642.4
Ekerö217.68172.8179.4274062125077.5
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49329.3931.4270062054676.1
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.47115.9649.2267551550558.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77203.3019.2259921642563.2
Köping604.55162.6026.9259501981176.3
Höganäs150.84128.6985.3258472450594.8
Stenungsund251.9139.0415.525815940436.4
Härnösand1058.3661.405.825269866034.3
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.96124.0014.024664982439.8
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5255.3699.72388723886100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.5926.691.9237449023.8
Staffanstorp106.8289.8784.1236002318298.2
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28980.8766.5218221710978.4
Finspång1055.282.870.3215262991.4
Kumla204.187.423.621334370.2
Svedala218.0518.048.32077117168.3
Tierp1547.78529.5734.220744527225.4
Håbo143.7567.3246.8207371015449.0
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8226.680.519846292914.8
Simrishamn391.3658.9015.119485722337.1
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.174.530.918742830.4
Kramfors1694.76149.558.818681880547.1
Timrå783.3059.367.617992423923.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617640100.0
Sölvesborg185.31135.2973.0174371504686.3
Knivsta282.17105.9937.617323789445.6
Klippan374.3218.254.9172198845.1
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.8348.046.7168307584.5
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0914.4726.816615244914.7
Kalix1807.67512.6628.4162231385385.4
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7071.5541.915843539734.1
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.714.720.715649170.1
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3692.7255.415584955661.3
Åstorp92.2250.6054.915528735847.4
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5844.7723.115408272517.7
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2820.9218.115202595339.2
Orust386.52106.1827.515093465330.8
Mörbylånga666.79398.6159.8149161104674.1
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7947.9422.914614551137.7
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4571.4034.314570638543.8
Östra Göinge431.9642.879.914406214114.9
Söderköping673.85190.4528.314402594041.2
Svalöv387.3012.313.2139196664.8
Arboga325.4396.5029.713903990571.2
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2336.4811.513728498736.3
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.660.21341770.1
Mönsterås599.46279.7146.7133951081880.8
Tomelilla395.943.160.813330930.7
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48128.5427.513079760158.1
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7424.6495.7127731246997.6
Bromölla162.5066.6141.0126251076485.3
Tanum917.24163.0617.812606498239.5
Trosa209.73119.8657.112447989279.5
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3934.7198.1119211183899.3
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8840.1569.411621980884.4
Åtvidaberg686.620.740.111617170.1
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65578.1285.210930921184.3
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.2481.3117.610861516847.6
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.7616.3710.7104247827.5
Munkedal634.0126.364.210361164215.8
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76248.1226.99864899091.1
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6482.896.09511193220.3
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98135.3663.09445858690.9
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.271.710.59099390.4
Sotenäs138.2151.5737.39065539559.5
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65115.4657.08432724785.9
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.82246.2133.67809219928.2
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42198.7516.27132492569.1
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41138.4429.67063563179.7
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21226.7517.56784257938.0
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.