Maps

Sweden at 25.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 20% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 25.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2324534.836.09995153367079136.7
Stockholm187.1788.3347.293561947509650.8
Göteborg447.76195.2743.655664024475344.0
Malmö156.87108.2969.032849429256889.1
Uppsala2182.80650.3229.821455913292862.0
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.89337.8135.31474207553751.2
Örebro1373.15111.998.214663148363.3
Helsingborg344.01132.8738.61405474578832.6
Norrköping1495.05492.0732.91393636687448.0
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61462.0619.91228926370551.8
Lund427.2380.6318.911854293927.9
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.018.406.410753898649.2
Eskilstuna1099.87287.3526.11036847652673.8
Gävle1613.37323.9220.1997886062660.8
Nacka95.1232.5834.3993593584036.1
Halmstad1014.13190.7618.8985386921270.2
Sundsvall3189.61137.054.3983253079531.3
Södertälje525.15164.9331.4946311757318.6
Botkyrka194.1738.2119.7906752924932.3
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07227.0349.68569373098.5
Kristianstad1246.25559.6844.9831916746081.1
Kungsbacka606.67208.1634.3804425135563.8
Solna19.3015.1778.6781295669472.6
Luleå2094.18949.2145.3767707003691.2
Järfälla53.8121.4739.9744123114941.9
Skellefteå6802.85542.778.0722663790352.4
Sollentuna52.6426.0249.4710234153658.5
Täby60.7238.2763.0693864301262.0
Kalmar956.90452.3147.3665716170292.7
Karlskrona1042.21288.0627.6662624795272.4
Mölndal145.8424.0016.5644652716542.1
Varberg868.71269.5831.0618684160867.3
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041309.6765.0594204589377.2
Gotland3134.051604.2651.2580031966933.9
Trollhättan409.883.810.9577535130.9
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46194.763.1559641867533.4
Uddevalla637.6971.8911.3551641605829.1
Nyköping1420.84421.9329.7549243698167.3
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.5322.211.8516675331.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.676.2271.7477503446272.2
Tyresö69.2520.5429.747103672914.3
Lidingö30.8018.1358.9468532478752.9
Sigtuna327.40160.2348.9462742813360.8
Landskrona140.2880.8757.6446114060791.0
Trelleborg339.87121.0235.6439133636582.8
Upplands Väsby75.0947.9463.8438913056569.6
Falkenberg1108.89191.5817.3438672812664.1
Österåker312.40164.1052.5432932831665.4
Kungälv362.59143.0039.4432892155949.8
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50579.6649.2429882880267.0
Värmdö448.03363.1881.1420002795966.6
Piteå3086.95489.1815.8419043570185.2
Ängelholm420.06158.6837.8413363027273.2
Lerum258.613.441.340692444410.9
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.837.0412.437316964825.9
Hudiksvall2488.89264.1510.6372991397637.5
Härryda266.780.110.03710820.0
Västervik1871.56461.6124.7364382314563.5
Vellinge142.6196.9368.0352573189390.5
Strängnäs739.70349.8747.3346092210563.9
Mark929.2540.654.43421817315.1
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.1924.942.4337226091.8
Eslöv419.0616.764.03287815144.6
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36135.6037.8327851664050.8
Danderyd26.4016.6162.9326532129465.2
Karlshamn488.68108.8822.3321301716653.4
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56108.8271.3305322719089.1
Ale316.5131.419.9295491154639.1
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08136.0338.9294482033969.1
Ronneby825.34153.0418.5292071223141.9
Boden4007.86227.205.7280422165977.2
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76149.2141.6277521176642.4
Ekerö217.68172.8179.4274062125077.5
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49329.3931.4270062054676.1
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.47115.9649.2267551550558.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77203.3019.2259921642563.2
Köping604.55162.6026.9259501981176.3
Höganäs150.84128.6985.3258472450594.8
Stenungsund251.9139.0415.525815940436.4
Härnösand1058.3661.405.825269866034.3
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.96124.0014.024664982439.8
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5255.3699.72388723886100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.5926.691.9237449023.8
Staffanstorp106.8289.8784.1236002318298.2
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28980.8766.5218221710978.4
Finspång1055.282.870.3215262991.4
Kumla204.187.423.621334370.2
Svedala218.0518.048.32077117168.3
Tierp1547.78529.5734.220744527225.4
Håbo143.7567.3246.8207371015449.0
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8226.680.519846292914.8
Simrishamn391.3658.9015.119485722337.1
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.174.530.918742830.4
Kramfors1694.76149.558.818681880547.1
Timrå783.3059.367.617992423923.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617640100.0
Sölvesborg185.31135.2973.0174371504686.3
Knivsta282.17105.9937.617323789445.6
Klippan374.3218.254.9172198845.1
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.8348.046.7168307584.5
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0914.4726.816615244914.7
Kalix1807.67512.6628.4162231385385.4
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7071.5541.915843539734.1
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.714.720.715649170.1
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3692.7255.415584955661.3
Åstorp92.2250.6054.915528735847.4
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5844.7723.115408272517.7
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2820.9218.115202595339.2
Orust386.52106.1827.515093465330.8
Mörbylånga666.79398.6159.8149161104674.1
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7947.9422.914614551137.7
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4571.4034.314570638543.8
Östra Göinge431.9642.879.914406214114.9
Söderköping673.85190.4528.314402594041.2
Svalöv387.3012.313.2139196664.8
Arboga325.4396.5029.713903990571.2
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2336.4811.513728498736.3
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.660.21341770.1
Mönsterås599.46279.7146.7133951081880.8
Tomelilla395.943.160.813330930.7
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48128.5427.513079760158.1
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7424.6495.7127731246997.6
Bromölla162.5066.6141.0126251076485.3
Tanum917.24163.0617.812606498239.5
Trosa209.73119.8657.112447989279.5
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3934.7198.1119211183899.3
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8840.1569.411621980884.4
Åtvidaberg686.620.740.111617170.1
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65578.1285.210930921184.3
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.2481.3117.610861516847.6
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.7616.3710.7104247827.5
Munkedal634.0126.364.210361164215.8
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76248.1226.99864899091.1
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6482.896.09511193220.3
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98135.3663.09445858690.9
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.271.710.59099390.4
Sotenäs138.2151.5737.39065539559.5
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65115.4657.08432724785.9
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.82246.2133.67809219928.2
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42198.7516.27132492569.1
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41138.4429.67063563179.7
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21226.7517.56784257938.0
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.