Maps

Sweden at 0.0 m sea level rise. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 0.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.230.000.0999515300.0
Stockholm187.170.000.093561900.0
Göteborg447.760.000.055664000.0
Malmö156.870.000.032849400.0
Uppsala2182.800.000.021455900.0
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.890.000.014742000.0
Örebro1373.150.000.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.010.000.014054700.0
Norrköping1495.050.000.013936300.0
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.610.000.012289200.0
Lund427.230.000.011854200.0
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.000.010753800.0
Eskilstuna1099.870.000.010368400.0
Gävle1613.370.000.09978800.0
Nacka95.120.000.09935900.0
Halmstad1014.130.000.09853800.0
Sundsvall3189.610.000.09832500.0
Södertälje525.150.000.09463100.0
Botkyrka194.170.000.09067500.0
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.070.000.08569300.0
Kristianstad1246.250.000.08319100.0
Kungsbacka606.670.000.08044200.0
Solna19.300.000.07812900.0
Luleå2094.180.000.07677000.0
Järfälla53.810.000.07441200.0
Skellefteå6802.850.000.07226600.0
Sollentuna52.640.000.07102300.0
Täby60.720.000.06938600.0
Kalmar956.900.000.06657100.0
Karlskrona1042.210.000.06626200.0
Mölndal145.840.000.06446500.0
Varberg868.710.000.06186800.0
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.040.000.05942000.0
Gotland3134.050.000.05800300.0
Trollhättan409.880.000.05775300.0
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.460.000.05596400.0
Uddevalla637.690.000.05516400.0
Nyköping1420.840.000.05492400.0
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.530.000.05166700.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.670.000.04775000.0
Tyresö69.250.000.04710300.0
Lidingö30.800.000.04685300.0
Sigtuna327.400.000.04627400.0
Landskrona140.280.000.04461100.0
Trelleborg339.870.000.04391300.0
Upplands Väsby75.090.000.04389100.0
Falkenberg1108.890.000.04386700.0
Österåker312.400.000.04329300.0
Kungälv362.590.000.04328900.0
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.500.000.04298800.0
Värmdö448.030.000.04200000.0
Piteå3086.950.000.04190400.0
Ängelholm420.060.000.04133600.0
Lerum258.610.000.04069200.0
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.830.000.03731600.0
Hudiksvall2488.890.000.03729900.0
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.560.000.03643800.0
Vellinge142.610.000.03525700.0
Strängnäs739.700.000.03460900.0
Mark929.250.000.03421800.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.000.03287800.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.360.000.03278500.0
Danderyd26.400.000.03265300.0
Karlshamn488.680.000.03213000.0
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.560.000.03053200.0
Ale316.510.000.02954900.0
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.080.000.02944800.0
Ronneby825.340.000.02920700.0
Boden4007.860.000.02804200.0
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.760.000.02775200.0
Ekerö217.680.000.02740600.0
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.490.000.02700600.0
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.470.000.02675500.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.770.000.02599200.0
Köping604.550.000.02595000.0
Höganäs150.840.000.02584700.0
Stenungsund251.910.000.02581500.0
Härnösand1058.360.000.02526900.0
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.960.000.02466400.0
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.520.000.02388700.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.000.02374400.0
Staffanstorp106.820.000.02360000.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.280.000.02182200.0
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.050.000.02077100.0
Tierp1547.780.000.02074400.0
Håbo143.750.000.02073700.0
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.820.000.01984600.0
Simrishamn391.360.000.01948500.0
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.760.000.01868100.0
Timrå783.300.000.01799200.0
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.900.000.01764600.0
Sölvesborg185.310.000.01743700.0
Knivsta282.170.000.01732300.0
Klippan374.320.000.01721900.0
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.090.000.01661500.0
Kalix1807.670.000.01622300.0
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.700.000.01584300.0
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.360.000.01558400.0
Åstorp92.220.000.01552800.0
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.580.000.01540800.0
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.280.000.01520200.0
Orust386.520.000.01509300.0
Mörbylånga666.790.000.01491600.0
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.790.000.01461400.0
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.450.000.01457000.0
Östra Göinge431.960.000.01440600.0
Söderköping673.850.000.01440200.0
Svalöv387.300.000.01391900.0
Arboga325.430.000.01390300.0
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.230.000.01372800.0
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.460.000.01339500.0
Tomelilla395.940.000.01333000.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.480.000.01307900.0
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.740.000.01277300.0
Bromölla162.500.000.01262500.0
Tanum917.240.000.01260600.0
Trosa209.730.000.01244700.0
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.390.000.01192100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.880.000.01162100.0
Åtvidaberg686.620.000.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.650.000.01093000.0
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.240.000.01086100.0
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.760.000.01042400.0
Munkedal634.010.000.01036100.0
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.760.000.0986400.0
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.640.000.0951100.0
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.980.000.0944500.0
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.000.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.210.000.0906500.0
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.650.000.0843200.0
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.820.000.0780900.0
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.420.000.0713200.0
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.410.000.0706300.0
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.210.000.0678400.0
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.