Maps

Sweden at 30.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 30% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 30.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2329684.127.39995153438694343.9
Stockholm187.17112.5260.193561959091363.2
Göteborg447.76220.1749.255664029012252.1
Malmö156.87121.6177.532849431116394.7
Uppsala2182.80988.3545.321455916026074.7
Linköping1427.440.130.015581700.0
Västerås957.89428.3344.714742010152568.9
Örebro1373.15233.1417.01466317051648.1
Helsingborg344.01147.8443.01405475415638.5
Norrköping1495.05603.3740.41393638217459.0
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61532.5423.01228927277059.2
Lund427.23126.8929.71185422754123.2
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.0120.7715.91075382494823.2
Eskilstuna1099.87417.3237.91036848777584.7
Gävle1613.37384.0023.8997887316573.3
Nacka95.1243.8146.1993594648146.8
Halmstad1014.13235.8823.3985387717078.3
Sundsvall3189.61163.605.1983253601436.6
Södertälje525.15205.4239.1946312417625.5
Botkyrka194.1749.9925.7906753909043.1
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07264.7357.8856931336615.6
Kristianstad1246.25617.6549.6831917042484.7
Kungsbacka606.67239.6239.5804425897273.3
Solna19.3017.6691.5781296940388.8
Luleå2094.181071.4551.2767707311795.2
Järfälla53.8129.8455.5744124392159.0
Skellefteå6802.85638.649.4722664297159.5
Sollentuna52.6434.4265.4710235110672.0
Täby60.7247.1777.7693865245875.6
Kalmar956.90511.6253.5665716245893.8
Karlskrona1042.21318.5030.6662625077076.6
Mölndal145.8428.5419.6644653084847.9
Varberg868.71309.0035.6618684766677.0
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041580.5478.4594205306689.3
Gotland3134.051879.5960.0580032276239.2
Trollhättan409.885.641.4577539191.6
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46234.203.7559642193739.2
Uddevalla637.6986.0213.5551641858033.7
Nyköping1420.84551.7038.8549244235577.1
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.5344.643.55166722654.4
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.677.6888.6477504249189.0
Tyresö69.2527.9640.4471031354728.8
Lidingö30.8022.6973.7468533196868.2
Sigtuna327.40209.6864.0462743374172.9
Landskrona140.2890.5264.5446114091491.7
Trelleborg339.87149.0343.8439133734585.0
Upplands Väsby75.0955.5273.9438913597882.0
Falkenberg1108.89231.3820.9438673134771.5
Österåker312.40195.5662.6432933337977.1
Kungälv362.59166.5845.9432892547758.9
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50734.5162.3429883643684.8
Värmdö448.03399.5289.2420003342179.6
Piteå3086.95565.4418.3419043780590.2
Ängelholm420.06185.2344.1413363211077.7
Lerum258.614.671.840692565413.9
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.837.9013.9373161059328.4
Hudiksvall2488.89325.9313.1372991705545.7
Härryda266.780.170.13710830.0
Västervik1871.56556.4729.7364382625172.0
Vellinge142.61111.4978.2352573286393.2
Strängnäs739.70418.3356.6346092506372.4
Mark929.2553.945.83421824097.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.1974.407.33372221426.4
Eslöv419.0621.995.23287821116.4
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36173.0148.3327852006361.2
Danderyd26.4019.4073.5326532492876.3
Karlshamn488.68131.3626.9321302075464.6
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56129.6985.0305322995098.1
Ale316.5136.5411.5295491324644.8
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08153.6543.9294482223475.5
Ronneby825.34181.2222.0292071437349.2
Boden4007.86295.597.4280422291781.7
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76178.4349.7277521520654.8
Ekerö217.68193.2288.8274062392287.3
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49386.5736.8270062239982.9
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.47142.6160.6267551866769.8
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77242.2822.8259921843970.9
Köping604.55192.0231.8259502108881.3
Höganäs150.84131.3987.1258472469895.6
Stenungsund251.9146.9718.6258151121143.4
Härnösand1058.3673.917.0252691067542.2
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.96148.0516.8246641334854.1
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.5951.463.72374416486.9
Staffanstorp106.8298.4892.2236002339699.1
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.010.02235310.0
Östhammar1475.281142.2377.4218221898987.0
Finspång1055.287.650.7215268834.1
Kumla204.1812.956.3213343391.6
Svedala218.0529.6613.620771408919.7
Tierp1547.78645.3441.720744900943.4
Håbo143.7590.3462.8207371317963.6
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8234.100.619846346217.4
Simrishamn391.3684.7321.719485905046.4
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.178.831.8187421490.8
Kramfors1694.76177.3210.5186811026955.0
Timrå783.3070.359.017992533329.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31144.2277.8174371568389.9
Knivsta282.17139.1349.3173231081062.4
Klippan374.3227.297.31721916699.7
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83113.5115.816830404924.1
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0920.3537.616615412524.8
Kalix1807.67612.7333.9162231450389.4
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7087.2251.115843905557.2
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.717.291.1156491661.1
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.36107.4664.2155841092070.1
Åstorp92.2262.4567.7155281070869.0
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5855.7228.815408306419.9
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2830.2826.315202792652.1
Orust386.52131.7534.115093581338.5
Mörbylånga666.79459.9369.0149161163778.0
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7957.6327.514614622442.6
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4585.6941.114570770052.8
Östra Göinge431.9659.0413.714406277119.2
Söderköping673.85231.0834.314402722450.2
Svalöv387.3024.486.313919249317.9
Arboga325.43137.1642.1139031087078.2
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2347.4415.013728608144.3
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.791.320.313417140.1
Mönsterås599.46323.9054.0133951156786.4
Tomelilla395.947.441.9133301591.2
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48153.1732.813079895068.4
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.3598.5127731270899.5
Bromölla162.5077.4847.7126251189594.2
Tanum917.24188.8420.612606574145.5
Trosa209.73138.6866.1124471073286.2
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.2099.51192111917100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8846.1179.7116211098594.5
Åtvidaberg686.622.380.311617410.4
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65617.9591.110930967688.5
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24119.7926.010861646459.5
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.7624.8216.210424133412.8
Munkedal634.0132.515.110361197719.1
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76319.7334.69864933094.6
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64100.907.49511211122.2
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98150.3269.99445877692.9
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.274.641.390991001.1
Sotenäs138.2160.0643.59065610067.3
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65123.8061.18432771391.5
Älvsbyn1698.042.350.18193650.8
Valdemarsvik733.82287.2939.17809260733.4
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42214.4717.47132504970.8
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41156.5933.47063575181.4
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21279.9621.76784281741.5
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.