Maps

Sweden at 1.0 m sea level rise. This is a plausible rise until 2100 according to the IPCC (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change) Fifth Assessment Report - Climate Change 2013, Chapter 13: Sea Level Change. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 1.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.23633.760.29995153546130.5
Stockholm187.170.550.393561914460.2
Göteborg447.766.161.455664041810.8
Malmö156.874.202.732849447321.4
Uppsala2182.800.480.02145591490.1
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.895.850.6147420810.1
Örebro1373.150.000.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.010.490.11405473630.3
Norrköping1495.0521.681.51393638900.6
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.6114.350.612289216751.4
Lund427.230.000.011854200.0
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.010.0107538300.0
Eskilstuna1099.870.440.0103684440.0
Gävle1613.376.590.4997887720.8
Nacka95.120.700.7993595420.5
Halmstad1014.131.130.1985382170.2
Sundsvall3189.614.390.1983258190.8
Södertälje525.155.281.0946313480.4
Botkyrka194.170.510.3906751100.1
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.079.612.1856931520.2
Kristianstad1246.2540.043.283191913911.0
Kungsbacka606.675.490.9804427751.0
Solna19.300.070.478129940.1
Luleå2094.1827.211.37677010901.4
Järfälla53.810.000.07441200.0
Skellefteå6802.859.200.1722662790.4
Sollentuna52.640.060.1710231200.2
Täby60.720.230.4693863240.5
Kalmar956.9020.092.16657121033.2
Karlskrona1042.2116.551.66626226244.0
Mölndal145.840.010.06446570.0
Varberg868.716.880.8618684030.7
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.0435.041.7594209991.7
Gotland3134.0529.670.9580034620.8
Trollhättan409.880.000.05775300.0
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.466.900.1559645070.9
Uddevalla637.692.190.3551643760.7
Nyköping1420.8414.641.0549247591.4
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.530.000.05166700.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.670.000.04775000.0
Tyresö69.250.721.0471031420.3
Lidingö30.800.551.8468536321.3
Sigtuna327.400.010.04627410.0
Landskrona140.282.421.7446119802.2
Trelleborg339.870.800.2439132280.5
Upplands Väsby75.090.000.04389100.0
Falkenberg1108.891.200.1438671470.3
Österåker312.407.712.5432938962.1
Kungälv362.596.321.7432894951.1
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.506.520.6429881970.5
Värmdö448.0315.873.5420005881.4
Piteå3086.9514.260.5419046811.6
Ängelholm420.060.850.2413366961.7
Lerum258.610.000.04069200.0
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.830.000.03731600.0
Hudiksvall2488.896.040.2372991770.5
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.5625.641.4364385081.4
Vellinge142.618.816.2352579002.6
Strängnäs739.702.120.334609110.0
Mark929.250.000.03421800.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.000.03287800.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.360.000.03278500.0
Danderyd26.400.261.0326532950.9
Karlshamn488.686.181.3321302870.9
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.561.881.2305321900.6
Ale316.511.500.5295492790.9
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.080.580.229448320.1
Ronneby825.347.871.0292072811.0
Boden4007.860.230.028042150.1
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.766.241.7277523261.2
Ekerö217.681.210.627406510.2
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.4911.791.1270063591.3
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.471.080.526755110.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.776.850.6259922851.1
Köping604.552.340.425950700.3
Höganäs150.842.131.4258472210.9
Stenungsund251.910.980.4258152370.9
Härnösand1058.362.620.2252692511.0
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.960.630.1246641740.7
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.522.214.0238878033.4
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.000.02374400.0
Staffanstorp106.820.000.02360000.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.2823.881.6218222701.2
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.050.000.02077100.0
Tierp1547.787.930.520744620.3
Håbo143.750.250.22073740.0
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.820.060.01984610.0
Simrishamn391.360.550.1194851380.7
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.765.010.3186811710.9
Timrå783.302.560.3179921040.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.900.110.617646520.3
Sölvesborg185.3115.538.4174377234.1
Knivsta282.170.020.01732350.0
Klippan374.320.000.01721900.0
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.090.000.01661500.0
Kalix1807.6712.990.7162233512.2
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.700.090.11584300.0
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.363.251.9155842841.8
Åstorp92.220.040.015528380.2
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.580.310.215408190.1
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.280.000.01520200.0
Orust386.524.271.1150931811.2
Mörbylånga666.797.601.1149161891.3
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.790.710.314614490.3
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.452.901.4145701771.2
Östra Göinge431.960.000.01440600.0
Söderköping673.8511.681.714402730.5
Svalöv387.300.000.01391900.0
Arboga325.430.040.013903520.4
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.230.340.113728650.5
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.4610.731.8133957405.5
Tomelilla395.940.000.01333000.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.484.961.1130791751.3
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.741.485.7127734403.4
Bromölla162.500.900.612625560.4
Tanum917.246.590.7126061090.9
Trosa209.734.792.3124472822.3
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.392.336.6119215454.6
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.881.843.2116214163.6
Åtvidaberg686.620.000.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.6511.841.7109301141.0
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.240.000.01086100.0
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.760.010.01042400.0
Munkedal634.010.490.110361260.3
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.766.040.79864510.5
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.641.620.19511330.3
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.982.491.29445500.5
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.000.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.211.761.390651802.0
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.652.331.18432170.2
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.8210.791.57809560.7
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.424.200.37132701.0
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.412.360.570631682.4
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.212.980.26784190.3
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.