Maps

Sweden at 55.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 80% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 55.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2354229.9313.39995153669382267.0
Stockholm187.17182.8797.793561991878298.2
Göteborg447.76303.2967.755664042429976.2
Malmö156.87156.5599.8328494328359100.0
Uppsala2182.801950.3189.321455921262199.1
Linköping1427.44179.4312.61558174719130.3
Västerås957.89808.7484.414742014686099.6
Örebro1373.15806.7158.714663113432491.6
Helsingborg344.01289.6684.214054713788498.1
Norrköping1495.05931.8962.313936312952792.9
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61858.8637.112289211135090.6
Lund427.23263.1961.61185427930866.9
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.0188.6167.61075389616389.4
Eskilstuna1099.87918.0083.510368410223398.6
Gävle1613.37798.9949.5997889429794.5
Nacka95.1289.0693.6993599476795.4
Halmstad1014.13401.1839.6985389184193.2
Sundsvall3189.61301.769.5983255947860.5
Södertälje525.15423.4280.6946317808782.5
Botkyrka194.17130.4767.2906757632684.2
Karlstad1150.52178.5915.5901984989155.3
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07396.4386.5856936850179.9
Kristianstad1246.25798.8264.1831917841094.3
Kungsbacka606.67358.4159.1804427460392.7
Solna19.3019.2899.9781297797999.8
Luleå2094.181407.3467.2767707573198.6
Järfälla53.8152.3597.3744127346898.7
Skellefteå6802.851240.4418.2722665797180.2
Sollentuna52.6452.0198.8710237078199.7
Täby60.7260.6399.96938669361100.0
Kalmar956.90756.5179.1665716524498.0
Karlskrona1042.21455.9843.8662625799887.5
Mölndal145.8461.6842.3644654640372.0
Varberg868.71452.5352.1618685753093.0
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041997.4199.1594205929899.8
Gotland3134.052960.5194.5580035345192.2
Trollhättan409.8884.8020.7577533647063.1
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46445.377.0559643634965.0
Uddevalla637.69189.4129.7551643088556.0
Nyköping1420.841179.1983.0549245365997.7
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.53225.4917.8516672298544.5
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.67100.04775047750100.0
Tyresö69.2559.9686.6471034409193.6
Lidingö30.8030.7799.9468534681799.9
Sigtuna327.40327.25100.0462744623699.9
Landskrona140.28119.1885.0446114231294.8
Trelleborg339.87309.9291.2439134303198.0
Upplands Väsby75.0974.3999.1438914385599.9
Falkenberg1108.89373.2133.7438673775286.1
Österåker312.40300.3896.2432934299899.3
Kungälv362.59258.3171.2432893834488.6
Motala983.495.930.643258240.1
Enköping1178.501087.6092.3429884270399.3
Värmdö448.03447.89100.0420004193699.8
Piteå3086.95854.5327.7419044094297.7
Ängelholm420.06237.8056.6413363756590.9
Lerum258.6116.516.4406921277831.4
Alingsås472.030.140.040045330.1
Lidköping695.61208.3830.0392352590866.0
Vänersborg642.7086.2613.4389552373860.9
Sandviken1166.401.210.138949340.1
Partille56.8314.0024.6373161925551.6
Hudiksvall2488.89659.6526.5372992921178.3
Härryda266.786.572.53710820745.6
Västervik1871.56933.7149.9364383096485.0
Vellinge142.61141.4899.2352573522699.9
Strängnäs739.70671.7890.8346093425699.0
Mark929.25132.8414.3342181071431.3
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19644.3863.2337223005989.1
Eslöv419.06110.0026.232878578217.6
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36324.6690.6327853243798.9
Danderyd26.4026.3799.93265332638100.0
Karlshamn488.68250.1251.2321302929991.2
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56152.4399.93053230529100.0
Ale316.5172.2022.8295492075470.2
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08281.7980.5294482812095.5
Ronneby825.34342.4841.5292072571288.0
Boden4007.86652.2116.3280422663395.0
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76314.2587.6277522647595.4
Ekerö217.68217.4399.9274062738099.9
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49643.8661.3270062436990.2
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.3517.721.0269299693.6
Upplands-Bro235.47232.4398.7267552673099.9
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.0625.541.526054466217.9
Söderhamn1060.77448.6642.3259922202584.7
Köping604.55326.2554.0259502383291.8
Höganäs150.84142.9494.8258472557899.0
Stenungsund251.9187.9434.9258152073180.3
Härnösand1058.36157.0914.8252691867273.9
Kristinehamn753.12185.9524.7246711085644.0
Laholm882.96285.8132.4246642017681.8
Mariestad601.18120.4520.024215895437.0
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59290.5521.123744699029.4
Staffanstorp106.82106.82100.02360023600100.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.85130.6211.222353890239.8
Östhammar1475.281464.4299.32182221813100.0
Finspång1055.28191.2318.1215261309060.8
Kumla204.18129.2063.3213341852186.8
Svedala218.05142.4265.3207711859289.5
Tierp1547.781500.1496.9207442034698.1
Håbo143.75143.2899.7207372052099.0
Nybro1171.6931.832.7203111770.9
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8277.451.419846711435.8
Simrishamn391.36212.9154.4194851528278.4
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.17138.0428.0187421001153.4
Kramfors1694.76331.0919.5186811454077.8
Timrå783.30123.7015.8179921260070.0
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31166.1289.6174371720798.7
Knivsta282.17280.8199.51732317323100.0
Klippan374.32166.8344.6172191512787.9
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83516.2371.8168301380682.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0946.0985.2166151442986.8
Kalix1807.671080.8359.8162231603798.9
Höör290.855.281.8161922321.4
Hallstahammar170.70128.4575.2158431536897.0
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.1533.1784.7157251225077.9
Hallsberg636.7146.197.315649668642.7
Vimmerby1140.233.300.315636180.1
Säffle1259.81211.2716.815633327520.9
Tjörn167.36151.6790.6155841488795.5
Åstorp92.2273.7279.9155281392989.7
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.58125.7865.0154081046567.9
Hörby419.411.290.315283550.4
Bjuv115.2852.8445.8152021115473.4
Orust386.52251.9665.2150931101973.0
Mörbylånga666.79666.79100.01491614916100.0
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7985.2740.614614881460.3
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45158.0475.8145701307189.7
Östra Göinge431.96147.7834.214406842058.4
Söderköping673.85439.3865.2144021230485.4
Svalöv387.3082.7221.413919595642.8
Arboga325.43298.5391.7139031312794.4
Heby1166.81340.1229.113755662048.1
Lilla Edet316.2391.1628.813728968570.5
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.7936.699.413417382128.5
Mönsterås599.46504.5184.2133951319398.5
Tomelilla395.9440.5310.2133309747.3
Götene404.5434.808.613275137310.3
Osby576.240.250.01314920.0
Strömstad467.48271.5158.1130791186590.7
Åmål481.1256.1611.712801404231.6
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.74100.01277312773100.0
Bromölla162.50100.5461.9126251238498.1
Tanum917.24336.3936.712606941674.7
Trosa209.73202.7396.7124471240299.6
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.39100.01192111921100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.734.221.211800120.1
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8857.8599.91162111621100.0
Åtvidaberg686.6236.355.3116173663.2
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.1810.563.011451121910.6
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65678.65100.01093010930100.0
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24361.2878.3108611059897.6
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.491.710.310665370.3
Nykvarn152.76123.3380.710424971693.2
Munkedal634.0178.7712.410361433541.8
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76746.0980.99864981899.5
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64207.0315.19511420544.2
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98214.98100.094459445100.0
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.80105.8820.59323334535.9
Bollebygd263.190.450.29102370.4
Vingåker370.27162.9044.09099681974.9
Sotenäs138.21103.9375.29065852394.0
Grums386.3837.719.89063229325.3
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65186.7692.28432837199.3
Älvsbyn1698.0453.623.28193514162.7
Valdemarsvik733.82520.9271.07809605277.5
Lekeberg463.1645.399.8763683010.9
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42310.8625.37132530574.4
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41245.0752.37063605485.7
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21551.4842.76784525677.5
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.1114.421.96080751.2
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.6858.0621.9572179213.8
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.141.330.1541540.1
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.8927.348.7530781015.3
Jokkmokk17614.322.480.05105150.3
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.0775.503.24534115325.4
Skinnskatteberg659.430.150.0442910.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.53132.434.83378208361.7
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.