Maps

Sweden at 2.5 m sea level rise. This is a possible rise until 2100 according to the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in USA) Global and Regional Sea Level Rise Scenarios for the United States 2017. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 2.5 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.232225.640.599951532723722.7
Stockholm187.173.411.8935619170331.8
Göteborg447.7629.166.5556640298755.4
Malmö156.8714.759.4328494245787.5
Uppsala2182.804.840.221455910820.5
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.8936.593.814742023411.6
Örebro1373.150.000.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.013.451.014054740072.9
Norrköping1495.0553.233.613936350363.6
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.6160.542.612289240333.3
Lund427.230.000.011854200.0
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.120.11075381850.2
Eskilstuna1099.8718.481.710368411301.1
Gävle1613.3728.181.79978848254.8
Nacka95.122.652.89935927672.8
Halmstad1014.137.570.79853819682.0
Sundsvall3189.6113.950.49832530813.1
Södertälje525.1516.303.19463110591.1
Botkyrka194.172.831.5906758570.9
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.0729.696.5856934250.5
Kristianstad1246.2586.957.0831911903422.9
Kungsbacka606.6720.363.48044242705.3
Solna19.300.542.87812910911.4
Luleå2094.18121.765.87677072539.4
Järfälla53.810.330.6744121480.2
Skellefteå6802.8544.120.67226626963.7
Sollentuna52.640.260.5710235890.8
Täby60.720.871.46938612841.9
Kalmar956.9048.515.166571697010.5
Karlskrona1042.2145.534.4662621022415.4
Mölndal145.840.070.0644651670.3
Varberg868.7122.042.56186833075.3
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.04100.275.05942032415.5
Gotland3134.05120.203.85800316852.9
Trollhättan409.880.000.05775300.0
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.4623.540.45596418533.3
Uddevalla637.697.491.25516427795.0
Nyköping1420.8436.252.65492428005.1
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.530.000.05166700.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.670.050.6477504300.9
Tyresö69.252.383.4471034370.9
Lidingö30.801.906.24685322954.9
Sigtuna327.405.091.64627411142.4
Landskrona140.289.286.644611704615.8
Trelleborg339.877.882.343913467210.6
Upplands Väsby75.090.801.1438914401.0
Falkenberg1108.896.140.64386713913.2
Österåker312.4022.957.34329329136.7
Kungälv362.5918.065.04328913423.1
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.5036.453.14298821865.1
Värmdö448.0353.8912.04200019144.6
Piteå3086.9553.551.74190436608.7
Ängelholm420.066.111.54133616514.0
Lerum258.610.000.04069200.0
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.830.120.2373162220.6
Hudiksvall2488.8923.640.93729911963.2
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.5663.053.43643815334.2
Vellinge142.6128.6220.135257975027.7
Strängnäs739.7032.474.43460913744.0
Mark929.250.000.03421800.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.000.03287800.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.361.240.332785350.1
Danderyd26.401.395.33265317075.2
Karlshamn488.6814.152.93213013964.3
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.567.715.1305326382.1
Ale316.516.522.12954914705.0
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.088.052.3294486532.2
Ronneby825.3421.092.62920711273.9
Boden4007.862.380.1280421950.7
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.7618.435.12775213604.9
Ekerö217.6822.3910.32740621107.7
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.4937.003.52700619247.1
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.478.953.8267555402.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.7722.902.22599218867.3
Köping604.558.541.4259503911.5
Höganäs150.8411.377.52584715786.1
Stenungsund251.913.551.42581513535.2
Härnösand1058.367.800.72526911684.6
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.962.120.2246643361.4
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.527.9714.423887316113.2
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.000.02374400.0
Staffanstorp106.820.090.12360010.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.2872.024.92182211885.4
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.050.000.02077100.0
Tierp1547.7830.542.0207443081.5
Håbo143.754.012.8207372011.0
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.823.160.1198465252.6
Simrishamn391.362.480.6194856073.1
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.7617.111.0186818364.5
Timrå783.308.961.1179924412.5
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.900.955.0176467964.5
Sölvesborg185.3130.2716.317437267015.3
Knivsta282.173.181.1173231370.8
Klippan374.321.610.417219300.2
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.090.170.31661550.0
Kalix1807.6753.212.916223162810.0
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.705.253.115843760.5
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3610.976.6155849516.1
Åstorp92.220.630.715528530.3
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.581.390.715408860.6
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.280.000.01520200.0
Orust386.5214.493.7150936374.2
Mörbylånga666.7930.844.614916160710.8
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.792.441.2146142231.5
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.459.104.4145709086.2
Östra Göinge431.960.000.01440600.0
Söderköping673.8532.534.8144022982.1
Svalöv387.300.020.01391900.0
Arboga325.430.960.3139032421.7
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.232.420.8137283532.6
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.4633.875.713395271020.2
Tomelilla395.940.000.01333000.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.4814.793.2130797986.1
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.745.1019.812773209316.4
Bromölla162.502.171.3126251511.2
Tanum917.2418.512.0126063903.1
Trosa209.7313.376.4124479587.7
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.396.9919.811921166013.9
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.885.7810.011621140112.1
Åtvidaberg686.620.000.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.6552.017.71093010729.8
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.240.000.01086100.0
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.760.400.310424220.2
Munkedal634.011.400.210361590.6
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.7627.243.098644754.8
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.645.690.495111071.1
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.989.934.694455575.9
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.000.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.216.664.890657928.7
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.6517.778.884326417.6
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.8232.214.478091802.3
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.4222.961.971326018.4
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.417.241.570635467.7
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.2111.940.96784851.3
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.