Maps

Sweden at 20.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 10% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 20.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2319488.044.89995153299387630.0
Stockholm187.1765.5235.093561935179337.6
Göteborg447.76167.7737.555664019768035.5
Malmö156.8793.7259.732849426864081.8
Uppsala2182.80384.5517.621455910779950.2
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.89267.0327.91474205975740.5
Örebro1373.150.010.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.01116.2033.81405473583225.5
Norrköping1495.05368.5524.71393634952535.5
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61391.1616.91228925519044.9
Lund427.2327.156.411854226942.3
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.011.000.810753820251.9
Eskilstuna1099.87196.3517.91036845929857.2
Gävle1613.37267.4016.6997885150251.6
Nacka95.1224.5125.8993592764327.8
Halmstad1014.13131.0212.9985385886859.7
Sundsvall3189.61109.353.4983252552626.0
Södertälje525.15125.2723.9946311191612.6
Botkyrka194.1727.5514.2906751771019.5
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07186.2540.78569335324.1
Kristianstad1246.25497.8439.9831916388076.8
Kungsbacka606.67172.0028.4804424289153.3
Solna19.3012.2863.6781294311655.2
Luleå2094.18823.2639.3767706456584.1
Järfälla53.8113.2624.6744121868025.1
Skellefteå6802.85432.966.4722663219144.5
Sollentuna52.6417.9634.1710233163144.5
Täby60.7227.2344.8693863109444.8
Kalmar956.90379.8639.7665716026890.5
Karlskrona1042.21252.2624.2662624422466.7
Mölndal145.8419.8013.6644652407037.3
Varberg868.71225.7626.0618683272752.9
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.04984.0148.8594203526159.3
Gotland3134.051342.2742.8580031572227.1
Trollhättan409.882.820.7577533250.6
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46155.492.4559641465326.2
Uddevalla637.6957.559.0551641356624.6
Nyköping1420.84289.2920.4549242927653.3
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.5311.410.9516671580.3
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.674.5652.6477502502752.4
Tyresö69.2514.5020.94710326935.7
Lidingö30.8013.6744.4468531819938.8
Sigtuna327.40110.1233.6462742096845.3
Landskrona140.2870.4550.2446113974889.1
Trelleborg339.8798.5029.0439133432378.2
Upplands Väsby75.0937.9450.5438912425155.3
Falkenberg1108.89149.2813.5438672453955.9
Österåker312.40135.8943.5432932338554.0
Kungälv362.59112.3231.0432891696239.2
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50430.9236.6429882008546.7
Värmdö448.03314.8470.3420002123450.6
Piteå3086.95403.8413.1419043292178.6
Ängelholm420.06121.0628.8413362649664.1
Lerum258.611.780.74069219974.9
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.835.9010.437316857523.0
Hudiksvall2488.89210.618.5372991065428.6
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.56372.8319.9364381662745.6
Vellinge142.6193.0065.2352573093687.7
Strängnäs739.70285.9638.7346091945856.2
Mark929.2526.792.93421810733.1
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.191.030.13372280.0
Eslöv419.068.662.1328786532.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.3695.7526.7327851173635.8
Danderyd26.4013.0249.3326531673951.3
Karlshamn488.6885.7817.6321301355242.2
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.5690.2459.2305322431079.6
Ale316.5127.078.629549992833.6
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08114.4132.7294481783060.5
Ronneby825.34122.8014.929207991834.0
Boden4007.86149.543.7280421946069.4
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76120.2333.527752879631.7
Ekerö217.68147.3067.7274061800365.7
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49267.4025.5270061827167.7
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.4790.3638.4267551167843.6
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77167.3015.8259921369852.7
Köping604.55124.2720.6259501727366.6
Höganäs150.84124.6582.6258472428193.9
Stenungsund251.9131.2812.425815802231.1
Härnösand1058.3649.374.725269707628.0
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.96105.3511.924664861034.9
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5252.6694.8238872385399.9
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.5913.331.0237441360.6
Staffanstorp106.8265.4661.3236001965683.3
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28830.8556.3218221500468.8
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.0510.464.8207715822.8
Tierp1547.78442.2828.620744422320.4
Håbo143.7548.6133.820737762236.8
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8221.590.419846250312.6
Simrishamn391.3640.7210.419485552128.3
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.030.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.76121.387.218681696137.3
Timrå783.3048.786.217992315817.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.0995.7176461681595.3
Sölvesborg185.31126.4768.2174371424281.7
Knivsta282.1779.0828.017323527630.5
Klippan374.3212.303.3172194752.8
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.833.500.516830390.2
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.098.2615.3166154872.9
Kalix1807.67406.6322.5162231241376.5
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7046.9327.515843338321.4
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3676.8545.915584796451.1
Åstorp92.2233.3236.115528466630.0
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5834.4917.815408211213.7
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2814.0712.215202311420.5
Orust386.5287.2922.615093378925.1
Mörbylånga666.79337.7950.7149161025268.7
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7937.8518.014614475532.5
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4558.2627.914570494633.9
Östra Göinge431.9624.125.6144064072.8
Söderköping673.85158.3623.514402496134.4
Svalöv387.306.011.6139193162.3
Arboga325.4359.0918.213903920166.2
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2328.739.113728400529.2
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.46227.3837.9133951003874.9
Tomelilla395.941.060.313330200.2
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48103.4022.113079632448.4
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7423.1790.0127731195293.6
Bromölla162.5055.7334.312625892870.7
Tanum917.24131.5614.312606397831.6
Trosa209.7399.2947.312447878770.6
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3933.0893.5119211127194.5
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8833.5658.011621830671.5
Åtvidaberg686.620.440.11161750.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65530.8578.210930811774.3
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.2453.0011.510861355032.7
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.7610.807.1104245185.0
Munkedal634.0120.473.210361119511.5
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76198.4421.59864876788.9
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6463.234.69511151715.9
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98108.9350.79445769181.4
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.090.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.2142.5730.89065458750.6
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65104.7051.78432632575.0
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.82204.7927.97809170621.8
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42182.0314.87132462664.9
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41118.5425.37063538176.2
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21169.0513.16784222932.9
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.