Maps

Sweden at 5.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if the West Antarctic ice sheet melts. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 5.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.234713.941.299951537147437.2
Stockholm187.1711.216.0935619648226.9
Göteborg447.7661.1913.75566406381911.5
Malmö156.8734.2021.83284948919127.2
Uppsala2182.8013.270.621455953722.5
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.8970.307.314742087976.0
Örebro1373.150.000.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.017.992.314054784876.0
Norrköping1495.0588.285.9139363107727.7
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61135.995.912289283846.8
Lund427.230.130.011854200.0
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.320.21075386230.6
Eskilstuna1099.8750.404.610368429422.8
Gävle1613.3763.964.0997881247012.5
Nacka95.125.325.69935955485.6
Halmstad1014.1322.222.2985381142411.6
Sundsvall3189.6129.100.99832569637.1
Södertälje525.1531.266.09463126562.8
Botkyrka194.177.023.69067525452.8
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.0755.2612.1856937900.9
Kristianstad1246.25157.9512.7831913574043.0
Kungsbacka606.6745.667.5804421299516.2
Solna19.302.2311.67812959467.6
Luleå2094.18259.6212.4767702107527.5
Järfälla53.811.031.9744127241.0
Skellefteå6802.85103.781.57226660628.4
Sollentuna52.641.382.67102318802.6
Täby60.721.622.76938623903.4
Kalmar956.9098.4110.3665711819327.3
Karlskrona1042.2181.857.9662621785526.9
Mölndal145.842.271.66446543986.8
Varberg868.7146.155.361868732111.8
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.04193.079.659420629810.6
Gotland3134.05298.209.55800344367.6
Trollhättan409.880.000.05775300.0
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.4643.910.75596439377.0
Uddevalla637.6914.272.25516444048.0
Nyköping1420.8466.284.754924586810.7
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.530.000.05166700.0
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.670.495.74775030536.4
Tyresö69.254.276.2471037821.7
Lidingö30.803.2910.74685339718.5
Sigtuna327.4013.894.24627424745.3
Landskrona140.2816.4511.7446111520534.1
Trelleborg339.8724.627.2439131407032.0
Upplands Väsby75.094.465.94389134697.9
Falkenberg1108.8918.801.743867512811.7
Österåker312.4042.4013.643293607314.0
Kungälv362.5932.749.04328928176.5
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.5086.737.442988762817.7
Värmdö448.03102.7822.942000425410.1
Piteå3086.95118.903.9419041097726.2
Ängelholm420.0619.464.641336561513.6
Lerum258.610.000.04069200.0
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.830.460.8373166991.9
Hudiksvall2488.8952.682.13729930108.1
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.56109.945.93643828027.7
Vellinge142.6150.7435.6352572103759.7
Strängnäs739.7066.919.034609398511.5
Mark929.250.000.03421800.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.000.03287800.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.365.451.5327852120.6
Danderyd26.402.7010.232653339410.4
Karlshamn488.6826.065.332130366411.4
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.5618.3512.03053221377.0
Ale316.5111.793.729549302710.2
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.0831.258.929448531218.0
Ronneby825.3437.314.52920726889.2
Boden4007.866.970.2280424361.6
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.7634.919.72775223128.3
Ekerö217.6846.6521.427406433615.8
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.4972.876.927006400314.8
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.4720.458.72675514375.4
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.7745.964.325992406815.7
Köping604.5518.513.12595024869.6
Höganäs150.8431.4320.825847817931.6
Stenungsund251.917.282.92581523249.0
Härnösand1058.3614.621.425269268510.6
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.967.980.92466413535.5
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5216.7930.223887849635.6
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.000.02374400.0
Staffanstorp106.820.760.723600200.1
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28164.0311.121822283013.0
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.050.000.02077100.0
Tierp1547.7871.254.6207447783.8
Håbo143.759.616.72073711695.6
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.824.880.1198467253.7
Simrishamn391.367.521.91948513817.1
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.7635.292.118681191810.3
Timrå783.3017.272.2179929005.0
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.904.1922.217646375321.3
Sölvesborg185.3150.0327.017437523630.0
Knivsta282.1710.073.6173234342.5
Klippan374.323.510.917219510.3
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.090.390.716615100.1
Kalix1807.67109.616.116223363522.4
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7010.206.0158432141.4
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3621.5912.915584194512.5
Åstorp92.222.733.0155281070.7
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.583.661.9154082771.8
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.280.000.01520200.0
Orust386.5227.787.21509312228.1
Mörbylånga666.7970.8110.614916275518.5
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.796.813.2146148125.6
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4517.238.314570163111.2
Östra Göinge431.960.000.01440600.0
Söderköping673.8557.068.514402165011.5
Svalöv387.300.170.01391930.0
Arboga325.435.251.61390310147.3
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.235.651.8137287865.7
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.4667.1611.213395568042.4
Tomelilla395.940.000.01333000.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.4828.646.113079171013.1
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7410.1439.412773506539.7
Bromölla162.506.073.7126253733.0
Tanum917.2434.823.8126067646.1
Trosa209.7326.9712.912447235818.9
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3912.8736.411921319126.8
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8810.3317.811621256422.1
Åtvidaberg686.620.000.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65154.3222.710930266724.4
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.240.000.01086100.0
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.761.080.710424590.6
Munkedal634.013.420.5103611501.4
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.7657.956.39864177218.0
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6412.510.995112272.4
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.9824.1011.29445248726.3
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.000.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.2112.469.09065133014.7
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.6536.2117.98432109613.0
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.8260.108.278093304.2
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.4259.854.97132164223.0
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.4116.033.4706396713.7
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.2129.122.367843304.9
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.