Maps

Sweden at 45.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 60% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 45.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2344547.6510.99995153594233159.5
Stockholm187.17171.8491.893561986944492.9
Göteborg447.76275.2561.555664038232468.7
Malmö156.87153.6698.032849432566699.1
Uppsala2182.801710.5978.421455920912097.5
Linköping1427.44112.217.91558172677617.2
Västerås957.89679.5270.914742014279996.9
Örebro1373.15574.6941.914663112092782.5
Helsingborg344.01223.8965.114054711796283.9
Norrköping1495.05837.8856.013936312336788.5
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61739.5531.912289210612086.4
Lund427.23221.1251.81185426456054.5
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.0161.1746.71075387672171.3
Eskilstuna1099.87783.7071.31036849968096.1
Gävle1613.37592.3236.7997888981990.0
Nacka95.1275.9379.8993598000180.5
Halmstad1014.13333.2932.9985388756888.9
Sundsvall3189.61245.407.7983255114952.0
Södertälje525.15346.4566.0946315653559.7
Botkyrka194.1792.4747.6906756026766.5
Karlstad1150.527.190.69019810131.1
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07351.5876.8856934823056.3
Kristianstad1246.25747.8660.0831917721492.8
Kungsbacka606.67311.7351.4804427087488.1
Solna19.3019.2599.7781297781299.6
Luleå2094.181300.3262.1767707521998.0
Järfälla53.8147.8388.9744126929993.1
Skellefteå6802.851001.1914.7722665354974.1
Sollentuna52.6449.1593.4710236781795.5
Täby60.7259.3997.8693866769097.6
Kalmar956.90675.5870.6665716465697.1
Karlskrona1042.21396.0338.0662625574384.1
Mölndal145.8444.9530.8644654006762.2
Varberg868.71398.1945.8618685589990.4
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041950.9996.8594205898599.3
Gotland3134.052632.4484.0580033976168.5
Trollhättan409.8833.468.2577531111019.2
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46357.575.6559643115855.7
Uddevalla637.69147.0223.1551642656548.2
Nyköping1420.84967.5168.1549245218995.0
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.53144.3411.451667806215.6
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.6699.9477504769699.9
Tyresö69.2547.5968.7471033340270.9
Lidingö30.8030.0097.4468534534296.8
Sigtuna327.40314.9896.2462744457796.3
Landskrona140.28107.8676.9446114167993.4
Trelleborg339.87265.0578.0439134047992.2
Upplands Väsby75.0971.7395.5438914326698.6
Falkenberg1108.89322.2829.1438673629082.7
Österåker312.40271.4686.9432934164396.2
Kungälv362.59228.7363.1432893445879.6
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.501006.7185.4429884229398.4
Värmdö448.03444.5899.2420004137898.5
Piteå3086.95758.9024.6419044024796.0
Ängelholm420.06222.7053.0413363595587.0
Lerum258.619.433.640692939023.1
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.618.801.3392352970.8
Vänersborg642.7015.642.43895515333.9
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.8311.6720.5373161692445.4
Hudiksvall2488.89522.4121.0372992505867.2
Härryda266.781.360.537108350.1
Västervik1871.56797.0742.6364383014282.7
Vellinge142.61138.7297.3352573512599.6
Strängnäs739.70612.6082.8346093215492.9
Mark929.2597.7510.534218597017.4
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19372.9936.6337221111032.9
Eslöv419.0664.7315.432878478914.6
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36275.0776.8327852960490.3
Danderyd26.4025.5196.6326533213598.4
Karlshamn488.68196.0140.1321302698984.0
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56150.6998.8305323049999.9
Ale316.5152.4916.6295491776860.1
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08219.2262.6294482682291.1
Ronneby825.34278.2133.7292072309179.1
Boden4007.86497.3212.4280422586392.2
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76269.5475.1277522356784.9
Ekerö217.68215.1498.8274062714599.0
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49541.4851.6270062402389.0
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.47208.8088.7267552649499.0
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77360.1133.9259922103780.9
Köping604.55266.2144.0259502292788.4
Höganäs150.84140.1492.9258472537698.2
Stenungsund251.9172.2428.7258151790269.3
Härnösand1058.36119.0411.2252691606863.6
Kristinehamn753.126.700.924671870.4
Laholm882.96218.0724.7246641740870.6
Mariestad601.186.261.0242151260.5
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59194.0214.123744525622.1
Staffanstorp106.82106.82100.02360023600100.0
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.8510.660.922353530.2
Östhammar1475.281417.9896.1218222162299.1
Finspång1055.2840.123.821526659730.6
Kumla204.1868.0933.321334643530.2
Svedala218.0580.6137.020771703833.9
Tierp1547.781298.8383.9207441814987.5
Håbo143.75134.7193.7207371988295.9
Nybro1171.694.260.420311220.1
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8258.851.119846507325.6
Simrishamn391.36161.9041.4194851315367.5
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.1795.7819.518742400121.3
Kramfors1694.76271.2516.0186811328571.1
Timrå783.30106.0313.5179921126362.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31160.7286.7174371694597.2
Knivsta282.17264.8393.9173231710498.7
Klippan374.32102.3327.3172191245972.4
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83369.1451.4168301138967.7
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0936.6267.716615997260.0
Kalix1807.67934.7951.7162231583997.6
Höör290.850.060.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.70115.8967.9158431444391.2
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.151.082.8157252061.3
Hallsberg636.7118.833.0156498275.3
Vimmerby1140.230.210.01563600.0
Säffle1259.814.100.315633980.6
Tjörn167.36138.5782.8155841369187.9
Åstorp92.2270.7276.7155281359987.6
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5891.7647.415408500032.5
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2846.6940.5152021085471.4
Orust386.52206.8253.515093908960.2
Mörbylånga666.79638.4595.7149161406294.3
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7976.1936.314614790754.1
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45132.5363.6145701159279.6
Östra Göinge431.96105.9624.514406652245.3
Söderköping673.85362.4353.8144021095576.1
Svalöv387.3057.7014.913919415829.9
Arboga325.43263.6981.0139031270791.4
Heby1166.81132.5011.413755286020.8
Lilla Edet316.2373.3123.213728864062.9
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.7916.374.21341713139.8
Mönsterås599.46454.2175.8133951295596.7
Tomelilla395.9422.805.8133305724.3
Götene404.540.900.213275320.2
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48228.7048.9130791122285.8
Åmål481.121.030.2128011150.9
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.74100.01277312773100.0
Bromölla162.5092.5957.0126251228197.3
Tanum917.24277.7630.312606794563.0
Trosa209.73183.9787.7124471211797.3
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.39100.01192111921100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8856.3697.41162111620100.0
Åtvidaberg686.6218.242.7116172181.9
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65674.1599.3109301068597.8
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24266.1257.710861966489.0
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.070.01066510.0
Nykvarn152.7682.1653.810424689466.1
Munkedal634.0156.068.810361306629.6
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76604.6365.59864974098.7
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64158.6111.69511299831.5
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98206.5896.19445942499.8
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.880.29323120.1
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.2784.7122.99099521857.3
Sotenäs138.2187.8963.69065797287.9
Grums386.381.380.49063390.4
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65158.2078.18432821097.4
Älvsbyn1698.0423.281.48193416350.8
Valdemarsvik733.82427.9258.37809467559.9
Lekeberg463.1612.522.77636971.3
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42269.1221.97132522173.2
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41214.2345.77063590383.6
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21451.9935.06784392957.9
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.112.410.36080170.3
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.710.3572110.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.710.0541520.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.540.2530760.1
Jokkmokk17614.320.050.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.079.100.44534841.9
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.5362.172.23378146643.4
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.