Maps

Sweden at 15.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 15.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2314609.653.69995153229903423.0
Stockholm187.1743.7923.493561923714625.3
Göteborg447.76132.8429.755664014594526.2
Malmö156.8778.0349.732849423332971.0
Uppsala2182.80162.447.42145597543235.2
Linköping1427.440.000.015581700.0
Västerås957.89203.6521.31474204459530.3
Örebro1373.150.010.014663100.0
Helsingborg344.0197.7228.41405473061721.8
Norrköping1495.05272.5018.21393633407424.4
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61326.1014.11228924381635.7
Lund427.234.731.11185429060.8
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.010.810.610753814471.3
Eskilstuna1099.87154.3314.01036844263541.1
Gävle1613.37202.5412.6997884257042.7
Nacka95.1217.3218.2993591981819.9
Halmstad1014.1379.337.8985385045951.2
Sundsvall3189.6184.112.6983251963920.0
Södertälje525.1592.2717.69463186279.1
Botkyrka194.1718.969.8906751111312.3
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07142.9031.28569325112.9
Kristianstad1246.25428.2734.4831915959371.6
Kungsbacka606.67132.1821.8804423450842.9
Solna19.309.1747.5781293019638.6
Luleå2094.18686.2832.8767705755775.0
Järfälla53.815.9111.074412755710.2
Skellefteå6802.85325.794.8722662455534.0
Sollentuna52.6410.2619.5710231640923.1
Täby60.7215.8726.1693861897727.3
Kalmar956.90281.5529.4665715548283.3
Karlskrona1042.21204.8619.7662623921559.2
Mölndal145.8414.6010.0644651993630.9
Varberg868.71171.9319.8618682463939.8
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.04679.3833.7594202451041.2
Gotland3134.05997.8031.8580031181820.4
Trollhättan409.881.920.5577531820.3
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46117.451.8559641086319.4
Uddevalla637.6942.056.6551641099719.9
Nyköping1420.84211.1714.9549242227640.6
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.532.450.251667320.1
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.673.0935.6477501678635.2
Tyresö69.2510.3414.94710317273.7
Lidingö30.809.6531.3468531259626.9
Sigtuna327.4066.1420.2462741335228.9
Landskrona140.2857.6841.1446113770784.5
Trelleborg339.8773.9921.8439133175072.3
Upplands Väsby75.0925.1133.4438911701838.8
Falkenberg1108.89102.539.2438672169849.5
Österåker312.40106.9434.2432931840742.5
Kungälv362.5987.5024.1432891331730.8
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50303.5325.8429881585536.9
Värmdö448.03255.7557.1420001500635.7
Piteå3086.95313.5010.2419042899469.2
Ängelholm420.0674.6917.8413361998248.3
Lerum258.610.400.2406923470.9
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.834.517.937316702518.8
Hudiksvall2488.89163.556.637299827722.2
Härryda266.780.000.03710800.0
Västervik1871.56280.8415.0364381084229.8
Vellinge142.6186.3060.5352572825980.2
Strängnäs739.70222.2530.0346091523444.0
Mark929.2510.971.2342184981.5
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.190.000.03372200.0
Eslöv419.060.170.032878110.0
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.3655.5215.532785593118.1
Danderyd26.409.0134.1326531126234.5
Karlshamn488.6864.6413.2321301026832.0
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.5670.2946.1305321914462.7
Ale316.5122.777.229549823627.9
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.0888.8725.4294481535452.1
Ronneby825.3494.6111.529207753525.8
Boden4007.8680.382.0280421070538.2
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.7693.7826.127752649523.4
Ekerö217.68118.0454.2274061340848.9
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49203.9119.4270061338149.5
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.4764.7627.526755719026.9
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77131.2612.4259921029539.6
Köping604.5579.0113.1259501300250.1
Höganäs150.84118.4678.5258472398992.8
Stenungsund251.9123.439.325815625224.2
Härnösand1058.3637.863.625269566522.4
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.9682.609.424664728129.5
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5248.0486.5238872338297.9
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.590.500.02374430.0
Staffanstorp106.8227.3525.623600398616.9
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.000.02235300.0
Östhammar1475.28594.6840.3218221216755.8
Finspång1055.280.000.02152600.0
Kumla204.180.000.02133400.0
Svedala218.055.822.7207711830.9
Tierp1547.78322.2120.820744372618.0
Håbo143.7534.4023.920737530425.6
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8216.580.319846216110.9
Simrishamn391.3625.556.519485385219.8
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.170.000.01874200.0
Kramfors1694.7695.975.718681529928.4
Timrå783.3038.234.917992226512.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9015.1079.9176461506785.4
Sölvesborg185.31116.5862.9174371298274.5
Knivsta282.1754.0819.217323326418.8
Klippan374.328.002.1172192671.6
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.830.000.01683000.0
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.093.546.516615700.4
Kalix1807.67306.8917.016223989961.0
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.7028.6316.81584313268.4
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.710.000.01564900.0
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.3661.7736.915584617539.6
Åstorp92.2222.0523.915528313520.2
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5823.6512.21540813488.7
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.286.045.21520211477.5
Orust386.5268.2517.715093299119.8
Mörbylånga666.79270.8540.614916894259.9
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7928.6813.714614396627.1
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.4545.1421.714570386026.5
Östra Göinge431.9611.832.7144061100.8
Söderköping673.85127.7019.014402408228.3
Svalöv387.301.730.413919310.2
Arboga325.4340.2312.413903758254.5
Heby1166.810.000.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2320.976.613728282220.6
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.790.000.01341700.0
Mönsterås599.46175.1029.213395929969.4
Tomelilla395.940.100.01333010.0
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.4878.4816.813079498238.1
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7420.8981.2127731101086.2
Bromölla162.5044.9627.712625660652.3
Tanum917.24100.5611.012606281722.3
Trosa209.7377.0636.712447717157.6
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3929.5583.511921945879.3
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8826.5445.911621660356.8
Åtvidaberg686.620.020.01161700.0
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65455.2867.110930692963.4
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.2428.916.310861200718.5
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.766.604.3104243273.1
Munkedal634.0115.562.5103618167.9
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76152.1716.59864841585.3
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.6442.893.195119319.8
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.9886.1240.19445705774.7
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.270.060.0909900.0
Sotenäs138.2132.3023.49065361739.9
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.6589.7944.38432459254.5
Älvsbyn1698.040.000.0819300.0
Valdemarsvik733.82158.0421.57809109814.1
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42160.7913.17132395755.5
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.4187.2718.67063426260.3
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21117.679.16784162323.9
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.000.0453400.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.