Maps

Sweden at 35.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt, plus 40% of East Antarctic. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 6900000, 600000 (SWEREF 99 TM). Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing consequences, like land loss and population displacement, for all of Sweden and all Swedish communes, at 35.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Swedish "åäö" are incorrectly sorted as "äåö". Table explanation is here.

Commune
name
Land areaPopulation
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Sweden407339.2334775.248.59995153498351949.9
Stockholm187.17136.0072.793561969855574.7
Göteborg447.76241.6254.055664032705358.8
Malmö156.87134.7885.932849431726996.6
Uppsala2182.801292.2559.221455918936088.3
Linköping1427.4420.281.41558174440.3
Västerås957.89522.4454.514742012049881.7
Örebro1373.15335.7324.41466319657565.9
Helsingborg344.01161.8847.11405476785048.3
Norrköping1495.05693.4846.41393639898871.0
Jönköping1480.360.000.013529700.0
Umeå2316.61599.2825.91228928375668.2
Lund427.23168.1039.31185423992933.7
Borås909.900.000.010988000.0
Huddinge131.0134.7326.51075384567642.5
Eskilstuna1099.87550.7350.11036849349290.2
Gävle1613.37442.0627.4997888163281.8
Nacka95.1255.3458.2993595809658.5
Halmstad1014.13270.5426.7985388160482.8
Sundsvall3189.61188.695.9983254118741.9
Södertälje525.15250.6147.7946313333735.2
Botkyrka194.1762.5932.2906754718852.0
Karlstad1150.520.000.09019800.0
Växjö1665.510.000.08950000.0
Haninge458.07297.3664.9856932250526.3
Kristianstad1246.25670.9253.8831917212086.7
Kungsbacka606.67264.9043.7804426429679.9
Solna19.3018.8297.5781297556596.7
Luleå2094.181163.8355.6767707429196.8
Järfälla53.8136.8468.5744125431373.0
Skellefteå6802.85750.8211.0722664728265.4
Sollentuna52.6441.5779.0710235895883.0
Täby60.7253.1687.5693865965286.0
Kalmar956.90572.1959.8665716346695.3
Karlskrona1042.21346.5533.3662625277479.6
Mölndal145.8433.2722.8644653422353.1
Varberg868.71346.0639.8618685230284.5
Östersund2208.310.000.06174500.0
Norrtälje2016.041776.4288.1594205688995.7
Gotland3134.052118.8167.6580032586144.6
Trollhättan409.889.812.45775315242.6
Falun2040.130.000.05768500.0
Örnsköldsvik6376.46273.604.3559642527745.2
Uddevalla637.69106.5316.7551642159139.1
Nyköping1420.84693.5348.8549244690585.4
Skövde673.680.000.05413300.0
Hässleholm1268.5386.846.85166740017.7
Borlänge583.870.000.05160400.0
Sundbyberg8.678.3195.8477504557995.5
Tyresö69.2534.5749.9471032058843.7
Lidingö30.8026.3685.6468533829581.7
Sigtuna327.40259.5879.3462743861983.5
Landskrona140.2897.1769.3446114125292.5
Trelleborg339.87189.5955.8439133851287.7
Upplands Väsby75.0962.1482.8438913981590.7
Falkenberg1108.89267.9224.2438673367776.8
Österåker312.40224.0271.7432933719385.9
Kungälv362.59189.8252.4432892894266.9
Motala983.490.000.04325800.0
Enköping1178.50857.8372.8429883999393.0
Värmdö448.03422.9394.4420003794990.4
Piteå3086.95638.3820.7419043897993.0
Ängelholm420.06202.4548.2413363310980.1
Lerum258.615.852.340692672516.5
Alingsås472.030.000.04004500.0
Lidköping695.610.000.03923500.0
Vänersborg642.700.000.03895500.0
Sandviken1166.400.000.03894900.0
Partille56.838.8315.5373161202632.2
Hudiksvall2488.89392.5415.8372991998653.6
Härryda266.780.210.13710830.0
Västervik1871.56642.2534.3364382831777.7
Vellinge142.61120.5084.5352573354895.2
Strängnäs739.70496.1867.1346092800180.9
Mark929.2567.437.33421830809.0
Värnamo1216.000.000.03390600.0
Katrineholm1020.19143.3914.133722417812.4
Eslöv419.0631.187.43287828548.7
Falköping1044.980.000.03280600.0
Vallentuna358.36210.0758.6327852318770.7
Danderyd26.4022.1683.9326532840387.0
Karlshamn488.68152.1131.1321302379974.1
Nässjö930.290.000.03082000.0
Karlskoga468.230.000.03053800.0
Kävlinge152.56142.3793.3305323038499.5
Ale316.5140.2612.7295491458049.3
Gislaved1137.080.000.02947800.0
Ystad350.08169.8448.5294482395381.3
Ronneby825.34210.6225.5292071731559.3
Boden4007.86359.839.0280422418486.2
Ljungby1747.900.000.02800800.0
Nynäshamn358.76210.4358.7277521891268.1
Ekerö217.68205.4494.4274062591894.6
Vetlanda1500.510.000.02724100.0
Oskarshamn1049.49437.4641.7270062340886.7
Ludvika1490.420.000.02693300.0
Bollnäs1814.350.000.02692900.0
Upplands-Bro235.47167.9471.3267552276385.1
Mjölby546.040.000.02670800.0
Arvika1649.060.000.02605400.0
Söderhamn1060.77280.1126.4259921985776.4
Köping604.55220.8936.5259502194084.5
Höganäs150.84134.3589.1258472491896.4
Stenungsund251.9155.1821.9258151344452.1
Härnösand1058.3687.768.3252691278750.6
Kristinehamn753.120.000.02467100.0
Laholm882.96167.9419.0246641500560.8
Mariestad601.180.000.02421500.0
Lomma55.5255.52100.02388723887100.0
Ulricehamn1046.020.000.02388700.0
Lindesberg1377.59105.677.723744274611.6
Staffanstorp106.82104.5597.9236002355999.8
Kiruna19140.330.000.02316700.0
Avesta613.250.000.02316100.0
Sala1166.850.030.02235320.0
Östhammar1475.281265.3985.8218222028593.0
Finspång1055.2813.721.32152617958.3
Kumla204.1820.9110.2213344562.1
Svedala218.0541.8419.220771528825.5
Tierp1547.78871.5556.3207441493072.0
Håbo143.75109.2976.0207371604077.3
Nybro1171.690.000.02031100.0
Mora2812.560.000.02027900.0
Alvesta974.190.000.01985000.0
Sollefteå5397.8240.920.819846395319.9
Simrishamn391.36108.5727.7194851138158.4
Ljusdal5256.700.000.01906700.0
Skara428.650.000.01897900.0
Tranås402.660.000.01879400.0
Sjöbo492.1728.155.7187427363.9
Kramfors1694.76208.2812.3186811143361.2
Timrå783.3083.7010.717992874148.6
Gällivare15705.150.000.01795600.0
Burlöv18.9018.90100.01764617646100.0
Sölvesborg185.31150.7881.4174371621793.0
Knivsta282.17185.0165.6173231359678.5
Klippan374.3244.6711.917219633436.8
Eksjö799.480.000.01712900.0
Flen718.83191.0726.616830703941.8
Älmhult890.780.000.01661800.0
Salem54.0925.8247.716615592035.6
Kalix1807.67729.0840.3162231514293.3
Höör290.850.000.01619200.0
Hallstahammar170.70102.5960.1158431255579.2
Vara696.930.000.01578800.0
Hammarö39.150.000.01572500.0
Hallsberg636.7110.531.7156494382.8
Vimmerby1140.230.000.01563600.0
Säffle1259.810.000.01563300.0
Tjörn167.36119.5671.4155841196776.8
Åstorp92.2267.6773.4155281268381.7
Leksand1221.230.000.01550700.0
Hedemora835.100.000.01546100.0
Skurup193.5864.4133.315408337021.9
Hörby419.410.000.01528300.0
Bjuv115.2836.5431.715202897459.0
Orust386.52157.9340.915093706746.8
Mörbylånga666.79528.3479.2149161218781.7
Krokom6155.180.000.01484300.0
Båstad209.7965.0631.014614687547.0
Hultsfred1121.520.000.01460700.0
Lysekil208.45102.2049.014570932264.0
Östra Göinge431.9671.9416.714406332823.1
Söderköping673.85272.3740.414402873160.6
Svalöv387.3037.009.613919357925.7
Arboga325.43190.2358.5139031173684.4
Heby1166.810.040.01375500.0
Lilla Edet316.2357.3318.113728722252.6
Vaggeryd824.940.000.01364400.0
Fagersta269.040.000.01344500.0
Sunne1288.110.000.01342500.0
Olofström389.792.490.613417270.2
Mönsterås599.46368.5961.5133951215590.7
Tomelilla395.9412.553.2133302371.8
Götene404.540.000.01327500.0
Osby576.240.000.01314900.0
Strömstad467.48180.9638.7130791000276.5
Åmål481.120.000.01280100.0
Tidaholm518.060.000.01279700.0
Öckerö25.7425.6099.5127731275299.8
Bromölla162.5084.0251.7126251211896.0
Tanum917.24215.8323.512606639150.7
Trosa209.73154.7873.8124471127890.6
Tingsryd1044.880.000.01239300.0
Lycksele5518.490.000.01218700.0
Torsby4162.190.000.01216900.0
Oxelösund35.3935.3299.81192111920100.0
Hagfors1824.170.000.01191700.0
Strömsund10465.080.000.01180900.0
Kil359.730.000.01180000.0
Tranemo741.270.000.01177600.0
Ovanåker1873.310.000.01163100.0
Vaxholm57.8851.1688.4116211151499.1
Åtvidaberg686.624.920.711617760.7
Habo328.520.000.01158600.0
Forshaga348.180.000.01145100.0
Sävsjö679.050.000.01139600.0
Vårgårda426.600.000.01129500.0
Askersund815.990.000.01128200.0
Åre7199.450.000.01108800.0
Säter570.330.000.01108600.0
Tibro220.650.000.01107000.0
Filipstad1534.030.000.01096000.0
Hylte946.080.000.01095400.0
Borgholm678.65637.7594.0109301009792.4
Smedjebacken947.920.000.01090900.0
Gnesta461.24162.7135.310861764570.4
Rättvik1920.660.000.01085600.0
Svenljunga919.760.000.01067900.0
Nora618.490.000.01066500.0
Nykvarn152.7637.3924.510424205319.7
Munkedal634.0139.126.210361232422.4
Härjedalen11286.100.000.01020000.0
Gagnef767.150.000.01017500.0
Malung-Sälen4085.060.000.01009100.0
Surahammar343.810.000.01005900.0
Markaryd517.190.000.0999100.0
Örkelljunga319.550.000.0995800.0
Årjäng1409.470.000.0995800.0
Bengtsfors882.930.000.0994000.0
Kinda1129.470.000.0987400.0
Haparanda922.76406.2444.09864951596.5
Gnosjö420.580.000.0961500.0
Degerfors383.980.000.0960900.0
Hofors409.940.000.0956400.0
Nordanstig1370.64119.118.79511226523.8
Uppvidinge1171.880.000.0950800.0
Ånge3051.360.000.0949500.0
Herrljunga497.550.000.0948600.0
Älvkarleby214.98167.5978.09445898095.1
Töreboda539.850.000.0943500.0
Emmaboda689.700.000.0934800.0
Mellerud516.800.000.0932300.0
Bollebygd263.190.000.0910200.0
Vingåker370.2715.454.290995045.5
Sotenäs138.2169.0750.09065682775.3
Grums386.380.000.0906300.0
Hjo297.040.000.0904800.0
Lessebo412.550.000.0876000.0
Vännäs529.490.000.0869500.0
Eda820.180.000.0852600.0
Kungsör202.65132.1465.28432796594.5
Älvsbyn1698.047.290.481933744.6
Valdemarsvik733.82330.8545.17809317740.7
Lekeberg463.160.000.0763600.0
Vadstena181.910.000.0734800.0
Perstorp158.780.000.0733800.0
Mullsjö200.160.000.0722600.0
Hällefors984.950.000.0713800.0
Nordmaling1229.42229.2518.67132510771.6
Berg5711.340.000.0708100.0
Torsås468.41173.7037.17063579382.0
Älvdalen6871.510.000.0703900.0
Karlsborg405.870.000.0691300.0
Vansbro1539.570.000.0688400.0
Orsa1730.850.000.0686100.0
Vilhelmina8047.870.000.0680500.0
Robertsfors1292.21336.4926.06784300144.2
Färgelanda588.980.000.0662700.0
Aneby517.760.000.0660300.0
Bräcke3408.200.000.0649200.0
Arvidsjaur5655.970.000.0644200.0
Pajala7840.190.000.0611600.0
Högsby751.110.000.0608000.0
Storuman7303.530.000.0589900.0
Ockelbo1064.970.000.0585600.0
Norberg417.800.000.0579500.0
Grästorp264.680.000.0572100.0
Laxå601.970.000.0570900.0
Essunga234.610.000.0562000.0
Ragunda2511.140.000.0541500.0
Vindeln2629.370.000.0541300.0
Boxholm525.770.000.0537300.0
Ödeshög430.420.000.0533500.0
Gullspång312.890.000.0530700.0
Jokkmokk17614.320.000.0510500.0
Ljusnarsberg575.540.000.0500600.0
Dals-Ed724.340.000.0477700.0
Övertorneå2362.070.560.0453410.0
Skinnskatteberg659.430.000.0442900.0
Norsjö1739.450.000.0412500.0
Storfors391.470.000.0404600.0
Munkfors141.580.000.0373800.0
Ydre675.420.000.0367500.0
Överkalix2764.530.000.0337800.0
Malå1598.950.000.0310000.0
Arjeplog12556.770.000.0287600.0
Åsele4223.790.000.0287500.0
Dorotea2764.920.000.0271900.0
Sorsele7368.440.000.0253500.0
Bjurholm1306.750.000.0245400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.