Maps

Earth at 15.0 m sea level rise. This is the approximate rise if all ice sheets outside East Antarctic melt. Maps, with and without labels, are centered on 0°N 0°E. Sea and land altitude refers to present sea level, flooded surfaces are in violet. Sea level rise (SLR) above present sea level.

Click map previews below to get full scale maps. Legend is here.


Consequences

Interactive table showing estimates of consequences, like land loss and population displacement, if no preventive measures are made, for all of Earth and all countries (except the Vatican), and some dependencies, at 15.0 m sea level rise.

Click highlighted table headings to sort table according to their values, toggling ascending and descending. Sorting requires Javascript enabled and may take several seconds. Table explanation is here.

Country
name
Area above sea level (2000)Population (2017-07-01)
Total
(km2)
LossTotal
(n)
Displaced
(km2)(%)(n)(%)
Earth148849418.223779751.572.57550262101102131429913.5
Afghanistan640516.370.000.03553008100.0
Albania28160.802461.458.7293018754226318.5
Algeria2310717.251571.110.14131814212924953.1
American Samoa226.5542.5518.855641640011.5
Andorra413.340.000.07696500.0
Angola1247550.964779.230.42978419310876083.7
Anguilla97.9357.9459.214909701647.1
Antarctica12312459.604063.090.0000.0
Antigua and Barbuda502.89254.1750.51020123236631.7
Argentina2782836.9667414.232.444271041651170114.7
Armenia29071.950.000.0293045000.0
Aruba202.9773.8036.41052643769435.8
Australia7715303.61173678.512.324450561406209516.6
Austria82971.170.000.0873545300.0
Azerbaijan85474.940.000.0982758900.0
Bahamas13362.5313158.3598.539536139072198.8
Bahrain639.03379.6359.41492584124710183.6
Bangladesh137794.7183551.2960.616466975111183890567.9
Barbados468.4453.5311.4285719224597.9
Belarus205719.080.000.0946833800.0
Belgium30123.045554.6818.411429336319250927.9
Belize22020.385293.9324.037468112525933.4
Benin115659.402748.282.411175692246224222.0
Bermuda98.7571.1572.1613493199452.2
Bhutan39989.810.000.080761000.0
Bolivia1089027.460.000.01105160000.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina51246.2290.410.23507017110870.3
Botswana579116.040.000.0229166100.0
Brazil8516051.14186447.362.22092882782094531110.0
British Virgin Islands214.29109.1550.931196608319.5
Brunei5653.32654.1311.642869710593624.7
Bulgaria112087.61873.670.870845711180451.7
Burkina Faso272711.590.000.01919338200.0
Burundi26755.600.000.01086424500.0
Cape Verde4284.97480.4811.2546388230214.2
Cambodia181438.4438630.6121.316005373776084748.5
Cameroon465057.522655.120.62405372717384287.2
Canada9951993.11226381.472.33662419918545675.1
Caribbean Netherlands359.78180.2050.125398883834.8
Cayman Islands326.49299.8091.8615596062798.5
Central African Republic619427.710.000.0465908000.0
Chad1270808.760.000.01489999400.0
Kanalöarna244.1074.3730.51653144342926.3
Chile758729.8312899.641.7180547261965401.1
China9362511.75225418.842.4140951739723618099016.8
Hongkong1326.66358.2727.07364883163392422.2
Macau50.1330.2460.362256735243256.6
Taiwan36508.274225.3311.623626456481163220.4
Colombia1139154.2625870.472.34906561523075454.7
Comoros1788.84148.748.3813912351904.3
Congo, Republic of345684.80891.540.352607502260544.3
Cooköarna241.7590.9037.617380380521.9
Costa Rica51490.263532.606.949057691963114.0
Croatia56458.151541.532.741893531059872.5
Cuba111893.4830063.0826.911484636146050212.7
Curaçao497.12124.2925.0160539138538.6
Cyprus9154.00600.736.6117955113186711.2
Czechia78140.990.000.01061830300.0
Ivory Coast322298.923137.641.02429475022066689.1
North Korea123573.156453.285.225490965295038811.6
Congo, Democratic Republic of the2337677.02890.430.081339988318410.0
Denmark43884.9615438.2435.25733551232288840.5
Djibouti21784.25630.072.995698513307913.9
Dominica814.8845.545.67392511031.5
Dominican Republic48728.504004.608.2107669987807597.3
Ecuador256626.4612245.754.816624858291687217.5
Egypt1003079.6030408.813.0975531514352771744.6
El Salvador20671.381528.767.463778532663114.2
Equatorial Guinea26851.92510.041.91267689303392.4
Eritrea122834.764660.313.85068831831501.6
Estonia45308.554425.099.8130963223181917.7
Ethiopia1131422.450.000.010495743800.0
Falkland Islands13140.182916.7322.2291094232.4
Färöarna1532.82152.089.94929037917.7
Fiji19604.372316.5511.890550226185928.9
Finland330566.877015.512.1552323155098110.0
France555402.2217740.673.26497954835947205.5
French Guiana84007.932906.673.52827318069728.5
French Polynesia3866.671206.5631.2283007278899.9
Gabon263683.236565.452.5202513735473317.5
Gambia10535.474327.0841.1210056892114543.9
Georgia69224.161889.602.739120612607696.7
Germany357382.0028253.237.98211422454744236.7
Ghana239058.303378.461.42883362915227735.3
Gibraltar5.552.0837.534571984428.5
Greece135826.739539.757.011159773127227811.4
Greenland2156735.0719045.460.956480790514.0
Grenada414.0476.4118.510782575757.0
Guadeloupe1787.81349.7419.64495689594221.3
Guam606.6280.2213.2164229121257.4
Guatemala108995.813013.262.8169135033381522.0
Guinea244845.805800.832.412717176181371214.3
Guinea Bissau34247.089491.1227.7186128365992735.5
Guyana212350.1010141.844.877785962283180.1
Haiti27664.891992.847.210981229114780410.5
Honduras113180.499391.248.392650675038795.4
Hungary92762.820.000.0972155900.0
Iceland104180.255346.465.13350254048812.1
India3165830.94132608.864.213391801271183106638.8
Indonesia1907905.55241011.4212.62639913795284210120.0
Iran1623328.4435385.692.28116278825616303.2
Iraq437535.1048203.4211.038274618700402718.3
Ireland70673.304777.306.8476165768313714.3
Isle of Man608.1986.8114.3842871310115.5
Israel21679.48449.342.183215706847838.2
Italy302462.9923437.337.759359900672519711.3
Jamaica11195.971069.099.528902992594789.0
Japan376602.0430349.098.11274844503123903224.5
Jordan88672.3620.940.0970235310470.0
Kazakhstan2711927.630.000.01820449900.0
Kenya588670.224733.630.8496998628543811.7
Kiribati976.60958.6198.211639811584099.5
Kuwait17599.721955.0811.14136528119239028.8
Kyrgyzstan198836.490.000.0604511700.0
Laos227702.910.000.0685816000.0
Latvia64138.764517.987.0194967087767745.0
Lebanon9874.84185.251.960823575891459.7
Lesotho29812.530.000.0223333900.0
Liberia96537.002901.103.04731906149580231.6
Libya1627364.6316164.901.063746163778485.9
Liechtenstein134.410.000.03792200.0
Lithuania64990.251646.192.528902971734636.0
Luxembourg2703.480.000.058345500.0
Madagascar595301.1324801.814.22557089516172666.3
Malawi118673.440.000.01862210400.0
Malaysia332449.3939058.2511.731624264947415130.0
Maldives158.55158.55100.0436330436330100.0
Mali1257776.490.000.01854198000.0
Malta372.2155.6715.0430835367988.5
Marshall Islands172.76172.76100.05312753127100.0
Martinique1229.31197.0316.03848964544911.8
Mauritania1038663.3323979.702.34420184161706036.6
Mauritius2096.07247.9811.812651381113878.8
Mayotte459.8991.3119.9253045224298.9
Mexico1956154.82120324.376.2129163276109122138.4
Micronesia759.52235.1831.01055442352622.3
Monaco26.692.489.338695588215.2
Mongolia1562040.390.000.0307564700.0
Montenegro13897.91481.823.5628960262644.2
Montserrat117.6512.3410.55177991.9
Morocco592200.454976.550.83573958015689444.4
Mozambique792611.8233966.444.329668834316334710.7
Myanmar668572.4359354.568.9533706091530937628.7
Namibia826214.503662.510.42533794887823.5
Nauru27.498.5931.211359299726.4
Nepal148539.860.000.02930499800.0
Netherlands35367.8127728.7378.4170359381373541280.6
New Caledonia19529.362004.6710.32762557152125.9
New Zealand271097.4110571.553.9470581894308720.0
Nicaragua122375.6611921.499.762175812433483.9
Niger1187042.200.000.02147734800.0
Nigeria915208.1225560.412.8190886311157509758.3
Niue277.7314.625.31618291.8
Northern Mariana Islands574.41101.3417.655144601310.9
Norway386630.209950.292.653053832119904.0
Oman311597.285763.541.846362623451797.4
Pakistan876640.4235853.134.119701595591190934.6
Palau578.46170.4329.521729552325.4
Panama76780.436221.758.1409858770940417.3
Papua New Guinea470621.4233226.517.182511622689573.3
Paraguay402615.360.000.0681129700.0
Peru1297905.178892.320.7321654859517153.0
Philippines300675.4131462.6310.51049180902878142727.4
Poland312661.696840.852.23817071211173132.9
Portugal91056.962865.423.1103295067423017.2
Puerto Rico9165.681230.4213.4366313171544119.5
Qatar11273.413841.1834.12639211110197641.8
South Korea101928.968496.438.35098221247805659.4
Moldova32639.13835.382.64051212859042.1
Romania236187.9610460.554.4196793069635744.9
Russia16857108.15388409.992.314398975453371963.7
Rwanda25493.620.000.01220840700.0
Réunion2574.70106.614.1876562358564.1
Saint Helena425.4858.3813.74049731.8
Saint Kitts and Nevis314.2160.7219.355345650611.8
Saint Lucia665.5066.7210.0178844103725.8
Saint Pierre and Miquelon259.3271.5427.66320162525.7
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines455.8756.9112.510989755825.1
Samoa2973.31204.406.919644098795.0
San Marino71.150.000.03340000.0
Sao Tome and Principe1095.2987.628.02043274167820.4
Saudi Arabia1926240.4819673.861.032938213444793013.5
Senegal198631.4022147.1611.115850567517438632.6
Serbia88944.540.000.0879057400.0
Seychelles596.87357.0959.8947371434615.1
Sierra Leone73050.857497.1910.3755721284545711.2
Singapore637.28275.7043.35708844183954032.2
Sint Maarten43.3022.0650.940120925923.1
Slovakia48761.760.000.0544766200.0
Slovenia20659.9539.720.22079976226471.1
Solomon Islands29773.233232.0910.961134310671317.5
Somalia643063.0511491.871.8147425235941624.0
South Africa1225478.074419.770.4567171569452711.7
South Sudan629966.060.000.01257571400.0
Spain508132.057852.331.54635432142996379.3
Sri Lanka66954.409048.3113.520876917576078527.6
Palestine6494.6957.180.949207242038494.1
Sudan1868275.683396.800.2405333302618910.6
Suriname146808.4611595.287.956340244395278.8
Swaziland17371.660.000.0136725400.0
Sweden447617.3012208.182.79910701112443111.3
Switzerland41920.780.000.0847600500.0
Syria186387.85252.730.1182698682108551.2
Macedonia25658.820.000.0208316000.0
Tajikistan142763.560.000.0892134300.0
Thailand520298.6844967.948.6690375132582471337.4
East Timor15458.26758.794.912963111159328.9
Togo57791.25725.851.37797694108851514.0
Tokelau18.6718.67100.013001300100.0
Tonga777.84312.4240.21080204785144.3
Trinidad and Tobago5381.25852.4615.8136912529405121.5
Tunisia157470.866136.473.911532127230381020.0
Turkey782918.3210890.261.48074502030575393.8
Turkmenistan471998.100.000.0575807500.0
Turks and Caicos Islands701.30686.1597.8354463208990.5
Tuvalu47.7347.73100.01119211192100.0
Uganda243891.170.000.04286295800.0
Ukraine597989.9221496.733.64422294712196052.8
United Arab Emirates71605.836981.369.79400145108292911.5
United Kingdom252076.9024614.899.866181585958577514.5
Tanzania948355.365914.560.65731001913539492.4
United States Virgin Islands449.39135.6230.21049012441023.3
USA9470232.09342459.463.63244594633731265311.5
Uruguay177975.0711235.336.3345675053450215.5
Uzbekistan449844.760.000.03191064100.0
Vanuatu12900.501067.308.32762442988510.8
Venezuela919691.6546008.835.03197706518233665.7
Vietnam332294.0171256.0021.4955408005694735859.6
Wallis and Futuna Islands116.7536.6931.411773213718.2
Western Sahara92234.62605.100.75526285890210.7
Yemen455527.265226.241.1282504209858763.5
Zambia757108.210.000.01709413000.0
Zimbabwe392054.690.000.01652990400.0

Sea level rises

Other sea level rises with consequence tables.